8 Glenhill Place

8, Glenhill Place, City of Guelph, Ontario, N1E, Canada

Featured are the six-over-six paned windows.; Mary Tivy, 2008.
Facade, 8 Glenhill Place, 2008
Of note is the symmetrical three-bay facade.; Mary Tivy, 2008.
Facade and additions, 8 Glenhill Place, 2008

Description of Historic Place

8 Glenhill Place is situated on the south side of Glenhill Place, west of Eramosa Road, in the City of Guelph. The two-storey limestone dwelling was constructed in circa 1850.

The property was designated, by the City of Guelph, in 2003, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law (2003)-17240.

Heritage Value

As one of the last remaining early stone farmhouses in Guelph, 8 Glenhill Place reflects Guelph's farming heritage. In 1834 John Mitchell was granted a large tract of land from the Canadian Company. It is estimated, however, that this house was not built until circa 1850. The first occupants are believed to be John and Elizabeth Robertson and their eleven children, who ran a small dairy farm on the property for several years.

8 Glenhill Place is a good example of a Neo-classical farmhouse because of its box-like form and sense of symmetry, which is typical of this style. The main elevation includes a three-bay front facade and informal limestone quoins. The decorative pilaster moulding, four-panel door and 6-over-6 paned windows are also typical of the Neo-classical style. All exterior stone walls on the house are original. The large fieldstones at the higher elevations on the building are an unusual feature of this house. Also of note is the stone addition, on the east side of the structure, thought to have, at one time, been a dairy.

Source: City of Guelph By-law (2003) – 17420.

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of 8 Glenhill Place include its: