Strathclair Agricultural Society Bandstand

Strathclair, Manitoba, R0J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2008/10/08

Primary elevations, from the east, of the Strathclair Agricultural Society Bandstand, Strathclair, 2009; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 2009
Primary elevations
Detail of the Strathclair Agricultural Society Bandstand, Strathclair, 2009; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 2009
Detail

Strathclair Bandstand
Kiosque à musique de Strathclair

Description of Historic Place

The Strathclair Agricultural Society Bandstand, built near Strathclair's train station in the early 1900s and later moved to the local fairground, is a small octagonal wooden pavilion with open sides. The municipal designation applies to the one-storey structure.

Heritage Value

The Strathclair Agricultural Society Bandstand is a practical example of an early twentieth-century open-air entertainment venue, one that has long provided Strathclair-area residents with a community focal point. Built by the local brass band and originally connected by a wooden platform to the train station, this bandstand played an important role in Strathclair's social life, especially during the war years when it was used to put on concerts for returning veterans. The simple design of the octagonal wood-frame structure, with its open sides, modestly elevated and open floor area and minimal details, save for decorative hand-carved fascias, provided an easily accessible and visible performance space in an uncomplicated manner. Largely unchanged and now part of the agricultural society's fairground loudspeaker system, the bandstand is a familiar Strathclair landmark that remains entwined with community life.

Source: Rural Municipality of Strathclair By-law No. 5-2008, October 8, 2008

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that define the site character of the Strathclair Agricultural Society Bandstand include:
- the structure's placement on an accessible community site in Strathclair in a manner that facilitates continuing use as an open-air venue

Key exterior elements that define the bandstand's heritage character as a performance facility include:
- the distinctive and straightforward one-storey octagonal form under an octagonal roof
- the open-sided pavilion design, of wooden construction, including plain posts, siding and trim
- the base of floor joists set on skids that run at cross angles
- the entrance on one side with one step leading up to the wooden floor
- the basic details, including the wooden shingles, decorative hand-carved fascias, plank step, wooden flagpole on the peak of the roof, etc.

Key internal elements that define the structure's heritage character include:
- the open octagonal plan