Mathieson House

109, Wellington Street North, Town of St. Marys, Ontario, N4X, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/12/12

Of note are the projecting bay window and the brackets beneath the eaves.; Martina Braunstein, 2007.
Facade, Mathieson House, 2007
Of note is the projecting portico with columns and decorative capitals.; Martina Braunstein, 2007.
Detailed View, Mathieson House, 2007
Of note is the veranda with balustrade.; Martina Braunstein, 2007.

Mathieson House
Dr. John Hugh Mathieson House
109 Wellington Street North

1874/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Mathieson House is located at 109 Wellington Street North, on the southeast corner of Widder and Wellington Streets, in the Town of St. Marys. The two-storey buff-brick residence was constructed in 1874.

The property was designated by the Town of St. Marys in 1989, for its architectural value or interest, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 80-1989).

Heritage Value

The Mathieson House was constructed in 1874 for Dr. John Hugh Mathieson and his wife, Mary Mathieson. Dr. Mathieson was an outstanding doctor and visionary leader who made significant contributions to the St. Marys community. Mary Mathieson, John's wife, was the daughter of prominent pioneer settlers Milner Harrison and Catherine Howard.

The Mathieson House is a fine example of Italianate architecture. Constructed by local builder Robert Barbour, the house displays elements comparable to that of other Barbour-built homes, including Mount Pascoe, at 89 Ontario Street, which shares similar room arrangements and window and door surround details. Characteristic of Italianate architecture, the house features a projecting bay window and a portico on the façade, corner quoins and brackets beneath the roof eaves. Also of note is the veranda, which spans the façade and south elevation and features a decorative balustrade.

Source: Town of St. Marys, By-law 80-1989.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Mathieson House include its:
- two-storey buff-brick construction
- hip roof