Hilliard House

88, William, City of Waterloo, Ontario, N2L, Canada

Curved front porch supported by columns and second floor veranda, 2007.; Kayla Jonas, 2007.
Detailed View of the Main Entrance
Of note is the side entrance, and heavy brackets under the eaves, 2007.; Kayla Jonas, 2007.
Façade and West Elevation of 88 William Street
Of note is the projecting bay window, gable roof and windows with curved tops, 2007.; Kayla Jonas, 2007.
South facing façade of 88 William Street

Hilliard House
88 William Street West

1880/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Hilliard House, located at 88 William Street West, is on the north side of William Street between Avondale Avenue South and Euclid Avenue in the City of Waterloo. The two-storey yellow brick building was constructed in 1880. The property is designated for its historic and architectural value by the City of Waterloo under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 79-128).

Heritage Value

The Hilliard House is significant for its association with the Hilliard family, most notably its builder and first owner Thomas Hilliard. Thomas was a prominent Waterloo citizen, best remembered for his key role in founding the Dominion Life Assurance Company in 1889. He also undertook the task of organizing another company in 1912, the Waterloo Trust and Savings, which through a series of mergers is now the national bank TD Canada Trust. Thomas Hilliard was also involved in several local newspapers, eventually becoming the publisher and editor of The Waterloo Chronicle. Within the community he was involved with the Board of Education, the Waterloo Horticultural Society, and the local United Church

The Hilliard House is representative of the large impressive homes that were built by many of Waterloo's successful citizens in the late 19th Century. It is an attractive interpretation of the Victorian style. The stained glass, eaves and the paired and single brackets under the bay windows evoke a Victorian influence. Like many homes of this period, its design is rather eclectic, featuring a balanced blend of several styles. The front gable roof is reminiscent of the Queen Anne style, while the pilasters and columns reflect the Beaux Arts style.

Sources: LACAC speech on the preservation of the Hilliard House, 1979; The Hilliard House Report by John Fletcher, 1979; City of Waterloo By-law 79-128.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Hilliard House include its:

- hip roof with front facade gable
- heavy ornamental brackets under the eaves
- windows with curved tops and soldier courses of brick
- stained glass windows
- projecting bay window
- curved front porch supported by columns, second floor porch with iron railing, and smaller porches at the rear, northeast and southwest facades of the house
- two sets of front doors, each having two leaves.

Thomas Hilliard