George Fisher Residence

161 Carmarthen Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This image shows the details of the cornice; City of Saint John
George Fisher Residence - Cornice
This image shows the main entrance to the building; City of Saint John
George Fisher Residence - Entrance

Description of Historic Place

The George Fisher Residence is a two-and-a-half storey, brick, Italianate residence located on a hill in a residential section of Carmarthen Street between Mecklenburg and Orange streets in Saint John's Central Peninsula.

Heritage Value

The George Fisher Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with George Fisher.

Architecturally, the George Fisher Residence is recognized as a good example of the Italianate style. As is common with many of the Italianate commercial buildings in Saint John that were built after the Great Saint John Fire, this residence has an ornate cornice with distinguished corbel bands and strings of moulding. The cornice is a distinguishing feature of the Italianate style. Also in keeping with the post-fire Italianate buildings in Saint John, the property has ornate draping segmented arch headers with corbel stops over all windows and over the single entrance and a belt course that connects the headers of the upper storey windows. Contextually, this building is built upon the grade of the street and portrays a distinguished appearance.

The George Fisher Residence is also recognized for its association with George Fisher. This home was built for George S. Fisher shortly after the Great Saint John Fire and he remained here until his death in 1912. Fisher was born in Maine and became a successful bridge contractor. He moved to Saint John in 1876 and established a gravel roofing, asphalt laying and felt manufacturing business. He was president of the James Pender Nail Company and director of a Saint John Pulp and Paper Company. His primary philanthropic work was in the Horticultural Association and the Home for Incurables. Much of the construction work at Saint John's Rockwood Park in 1912 was carried on under his direction. His free time and attention was worth many thousands of dollars to the directors of Rockwood Park and Fernhill Cemetery.

The George Fisher Residence is also recognized as an expression of the significance of the rebuilding of Saint John after the Great Saint John Fire of 1877. This building is one of a collection of residential and commercial Italianate and Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John were destroyed by the fire. The Great Saint John Fire was catastrophic and this building serves as a reminder of that fire and the strong will of the residents of Saint John to rebuild the city. The elements and design in this building as well as the rest of the collection demonstrate that the city was going to be rebuilt as well or better than the city that was lost.
Source: Planning and Development Department – City of Saint John

The character-defining elements of this Italianate residence include: