Mary Perram House

4 Wellesley Place, Toronto, Ontario, , Canada

Front facade, Mary Perram house, 4 Wellesley Place, Toronto, 1999; Ministry of Culture, 1999
4 Wellesley Place
Side and front facades, Mary Perram house, 4 Wellesley Place, Toronto, 1999; Ministry of Culture, 1999
4 Wellesley Place

Mary Perram House
Sisters of Service hostel
Princess Margaret Hospital offices
Frederick Law house
White Light Hospice

1876/01/01

Description of Historic Place

This two storey, brick dwelling in downtown Toronto was built in 1877 using a blend of Gothic Revival and Italianate styling. It is recognized for its heritage value by City of Toronto bylaw 409-2000.

Heritage Value

This dwelling is important for its association with Commander Frederick Law, Official Secretary to five successive lieutenant-governors of Ontario. In 1923, the Sisters of Service, the first English-speaking Roman Catholic women's order in Canada, bought the site for the first of several hostels operated for immigrant women from 1923 to 1950. It is an excellent example of late 19th century residential design, blending Italianate and Gothic Revival exterior and interior features. It is a key component within a four-house grouping of 4 and 2 Wellesley Place; 515 and 519 Jarvis Street. The house was built in 1877 for Mary Perram, widow of John Perram. In 1913, it was bought by Frederick Law, a veteran of the Royal Navy. Law arrived in Toronto in 1874 and may have received architectural training in the offices of Darling and Curry. The design for Our Lady of Lourdes church (1884) at 520 Sherbourne Street, Toronto, is attributed to him. Following Law's death in 1923, the property was bought by the Sisters of Service whose convent was at 2 Wellesley Place. After 1950, they used it as a residential club for girls. In 1968, the Ontario Cancer Institute and Princess Margaret Hospital bought the site for offices and a research facility. It was later sold and is now the White Light Hospice. Source: City of Toronto bylaw 409.2000

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of this dwelling is embodied in the key Gothic Revival and Italianate style elements of the exterior such as: brick, with brick and stone trim; gable and hipped gable roofs with slate shingles, dormers, brick chimney; decorative woodwork; bay window; entranceway and doorcase; door and window openings; and of the interior: such as woodwork, mouldings, trim,
and plasterwork; fireplace mantels; light fixtures; ceilings; staircase

Social, Benevolent or Fraternal Club