Alexander Watson Residence

105 Wentworth Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2008/08/18

This image shows the Craftsman massing, the shallow cross-gable and the window proportions; City of Saint John
Alexander Watson Residence - Front façade
This image shows the tripartite windows on the front façade; City of Saint John
Alexander Watson Residence - Window
This image shows the shallow cross-gable with flared eaves; City of Saint John
Alexander Watson Residence - Gable

Description of Historic Place

The Alexander Watson Residence is a two-storey wooden Craftsman residence located on the block of Wentworth Street between Orange and Princess streets in the residential area of Saint John's Central Peninsula.

Heritage Value

The Alexander Watson Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with Alexander Watson.

Architecturally, the Alexander Watson Residence is recognized as a good example of Craftsman residential architecture. This style is apparent in the asymmetrical massing, the side-gabled plan and the shallow, off-centre, front cross gable with wide overhanging eaves. Typical Craftsman windows with glazed panel in the upper third are displayed throughout the home.

The Alexander Watson Residence is also recognized for its association with Alexander Watson. Alexander Watson had this home built prior to 1914 and remained here until his death in 1923. Mr. Watson was a successful lumber merchant and a celebrated Saint John artist. He studied art in New York City and later painted landscapes and scenes from everyday life in New Brunswick. He was an artist of very considerable ability, painting both in oils and water colors. His painting "Evening in Renforth" is displayed at the McCord Museum. He was a member of the Saint John Art Club which offered public lectures and classes on fine art. Mr. Watson was the founder of the Fireside Club of St. David’s Church, an organization which, under his guidance, was an inspiration and help to many young men. In business, he started working for noted lumber baron Alex Gibson and did so for many years before going into the lumber operations on his own account. Through his final years, he was very ill and yet he directed Alex Watson Ltd. with great ability from this home.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements of this Craftsman home include: