527 Princess Avenue

527, Princess, London, City of, Ontario, N6B, Canada

Facade, 527 Princess Avenue, 2007
Of note is the three-storey tower and wrap-around veranda.; Kayla Jonas, 2007
Of note are the extended veranda, side gable and chimneys.; Kayla Jonas, 2007.
Southeast elevation, 527 Princess Avenue, 2007

Description of Historic Place

527 Princess Avenue is on the south side of Princess Avenue, west of William Street in downtown London. The two-and-half-storey white-brick residence was constructed between 1899 and 1900.

The property was designated by the City of London in 1986 for its historical and architectural value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 2878-103). It is also located within the boundaries of the East Woodfield Heritage Conservation District designated under Part V of the Ontario Heritage Act by the City of London in 1994.

Heritage Value

527 Princess Avenue is associated with noted local portrait photographer, Frank Cooper, for whom it was built at the turn of the 20th century. It is one of London's finest examples of Late-Victorian domestic architecture.

Built between 1899 and 1900, its massing, elevation, irregular plan, front pediment gable and steeply-pitched roof are typical of the Queen Anne style. The corner tower with conical roof and finial and wrap-around veranda are also signatures of the Queen Anne residential style, as are the detailed elaborations in multiple materials present on the building's façade and elevations.

527 Princess Avenue is part of the East Woodfield Heritage Conservation District. The district was established in 1994 and was London's first Heritage Conservation District. It comprises approximately 170 buildings just north of downtown London. Many of the buildings in the area were originally intended for use by London's elite in the late 19th century.

Sources: City of London By-law No 2878-103; East Woodfield Heritage Conservation District Study, 1994.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 527 Princess Avenue include its:
- building massing, elevation, and irregular plan
- white-brick construction