MacMillan Hotel

6180 Route #8, Upper Miramichi Rural Community, New Brunswick, E6A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2009/08/24

Front and side elevations, Alexander MacMillan's former residence, Boiestown region, 2009; Rural Community of Upper Miramichi
MacMillan Hotel

MacMillan Hotel
Alexander MacMillan Residence
Résidence Alexander MacMillan

1885/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The MacMillan Hotel is a two-and-a-half storey Classical Revival residence built in 1885. It is located on the south side of Route #8 and is situated within a grouping of period homes in the Boiestown region of the Rural Community of Upper Miramichi.

Heritage Value

The MacMillan Hotel is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with its original resident owner and for its architecture. Alexander MacMillan constructed this Classical Revival home in 1885. The home is an excellent example of this style, exhibiting such traditional features as a gable roof with returned eaves, rectangular massing and overall symmetry of the front façade. Situated within a grouping of MacMillan family homes, its prominent architecture and size exemplifies days of economic growth within the lumber trade. MacMillan and his wife Janet operated a hotel within this residence. MacMillan was involved in the lumber business here and accumulated a considerable amount of woodland. Lumbering extended into the family, with Alexander's brother Daniel acquiring their father's local saw mill. The MacMillan family was a prominent business name and synonymous with economic growth within the Boiestown community from 1850 and into the 20th century.

Source: Rural Community of Upper Miramichi, Community Office, Site File #09-12

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements associated to the Classic Revival architecture of the MacMillan Hotel include:
- rectangular massing with central rear ell;
- balanced window pacement with entablatures;
- central gable dormer within roofline;
- patterned wide corner boards and capitals;
- wide eaves and returns;
- clad in clapboard siding;
- painted in contrast colors.

2009/08/24

Studio

Alexander MacMillan

Location of Supporting Documentation

Rural Community of Upper Miramichi, Community Office, 6342 Route # 8, Unit 2, Boiestown, NB, E6A 1Z5