Thomas Hipwell Residence

83 Montague Street, St Andrews, New Brunswick, E5B, Canada

This photograph illustrates the contextual view of the building, 2009; Town of St. Andrews
Thomas Hipwell Residence - Contextual view
This photograph illustrates the side view of the building, 2009; Town of St. Andrews
Thomas Hipwell Residence - Side view

Description of Historic Place

Built in the mid 1800’s, the Thomas Hipwell Residence is a wooden one-and-a-half storey, Maritime Gothic Revival Residence with a central cross-gable and central portico. It is located on Montague Street in the Town of St. Andrews.

Heritage Value

The Thomas Hipwell Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture, for its association with Thomas Hipwell and for being a contributing element to the array of heritage buildings in the Town of St. Andrews.

The Thomas Hipwell Residence is recognized as an example of Maritime Gothic Revival architecture. This style is characterized by the large projecting eaves and the centrally located, steeply-pitched cross-gable which breaks the plane of the roof-line.

The Thomas Hipwell Residence is also recognized for its association with the original occupant of the home, Thomas Hipwell. Sergeant Thomas Hipwell was Color-Sergeant and Acting Sergeant-Major of the 1st battalion 67th Regiment of Infantry. He was born in Ireland in 1806 and enlisted in the 67th Regiment at a young age. When his regiment landed at Barbados he was appointed Garrison Sergeant-Major. The Papineau Rebellion in 1837 brought Sergeant Hipwell’s regiment to Canada. In 1850, he took his discharge after serving his country for 23 years, retiring with a full pension. He came to New Brunswick in 1850, about the time it is believed that he had this property built. He was employed at the time by the St. Andrews Railroad Company and was conductor for a number of years. He left the railway in 1866 but remained in this home until his death in 1891. His daughter, Emma Jane Maloney, owned the home until 1933.

The Thomas Hipwell Residence is also recognized for being a contributing element to the array of heritage buildings in St. Andrews. St. Andrews has one of the best collections per capita of heritage buildings in Canada that range from the early thriving loyalist days of the late 1700’s to the Maxwell designed homes of the town’s early tourism era in the late 1800’s, early 1900’s. Much credit is due to the inhabitants of the town for maintaining this collection and preserving the town’s serene and relaxed atmosphere.

Source: Charlotte County Archives - Old Gaol, St. Andrews, New Brunswick - St. Andrews Historic Places File, "Thomas Hipwell Residence"

The character-defining elements of the Thomas Hipwell Residence include:
- rectangular one-and-a-half storey massing;