Donahue Building

2300 11th Avenue, Regina, Saskatchewan, S4P, Canada

Donahue Building, 2009; Herrington, 2009
View to the northwest
View to the northeast

Description of Historic Place

The Donahue Building is a Municipal Heritage Property located at 2314 11th Avenue in the City of Regina. The property features a four-storey, steel frame–and-concrete structure with red-brick cladding, which was constructed in 1911.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the property resides in its being a representative example of the simplified modern architecture of the Chicago School. The property, constructed in 1911, is one of the first commercial buildings designed by Sharon and Darrach, a short-lived Regina architectural partnership. The building’s utilitarian design is expressed through its steel-frame construction, flat roof, rectangular window pattern, restrained pilasters, and conservative decorative elements. The prominent denticulated cornice is also typical of the Chicago School.

The heritage value of the property also resides in its association with John S. Donahue, one of Regina’s early settlers. Donahue was engaged in the early flour and feed industry and owned considerable property in Regina and vicinity. He was very active in civic politics, serving as town councillor from 1899 to 1901, and ran unsuccessfully for mayor in 1902.

The heritage value of the property also resides in its status as the former site of the Selby residence. The Selby home, which was built in 1882, is reputed to have been the first home in Regina. This building was moved to 2614 Albert Street in 1910 and later demolished.

The heritage value of the Donahue Building also relates to its status as one of only a few remaining and largely intact commercial buildings of the pre-First World War period along or near 11th Avenue. The property, with retail stores at street level and offices above, was constructed during an era of economic prosperity and rapid population expansion in Regina. Along with the Leader Building, Canada Life Assurance Building and the Western Trust Building, the Donahue Building is recognized as among the finest office blocks constructed in Regina during this period. It is also significant that the Donahue Building was in the direct path of the tornado which struck Regina on June 30, 1912. Unlike many other buildings, however, the block survived without significant structural damage.

City of Regina Bylaw No.2006-79.

The heritage value of the Donahue Building resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements which reflect the simplified modern architecture of the Chicago School, such as the steel-frame construction, flat roof, rectangular window pattern, restrained pilasters, conservative decorative elements, and denticulated cornice;
-those elements which reflect its association with John S. Donahue, including the “Donahue Building” sign above the main entrance; and
-those elements which contribute to defining the character of 11th Avenue, such as the building’s scale, height, appearance and prominent location, and the painted advertisements on the east end of the building.

2006/12/18

Sharon and Darrach

Location of Supporting Documentation

Saskatchewan Ministry of Tourism, Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive, Regina, SK, S4P 4H2 File No: MHP 2344