Bamford House

292, Queen Street South, City of Mississauga, Ontario, L5M, Canada

Bamford-Goheen House
Bamford House
Goodison-Goheen House
292 Queen Street South

Description of Historic Place

The Bamford House is located at 292 Queen Street South, on the northwest corner of Queen Street South and Princess Street, in the former village of Streetsville, now the City of Mississauga. The one-and-a-half-storey house scored-brick residence was constructed in circa 1875.

The property was designated, by the City Mississauga, in 1982, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 409-82).

Heritage Value

The Bamford House is associated with Christopher Bamford, who was a prominent local builder, who built the Bamford House in circa 1875.

The Bamford House is a good example of the whimsical extravagance and exuberance of the High Victorian Eclecticism. It took the best elements from earlier architectural styles. The house follows a basic L-shaped plan and is one-and-a-half-storeys in height, with a gable roof. A collection of styles are seen in the Italianate windows, doors and paired brackets, the Gothic south bay and French Renaissance Revival pediment window. The pierced and fretted woodwork in the gables, around the verandah and in the corner brackets is distinctive of the Queen Anne style, as is the colourful use of contrasting colours to highlight certain elements. An acute consciousness of material is exemplified by the frame walls, which are covered with scored wooden siding, in imitation of the far more prestigious ashlar. Together, the different styles blend nicely to create a truly vernacular creation.

Source: City of Mississauga By-Law 409-82.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Bamford House include the:
- one-and-a-half-storey scored wooden siding exterior
- gable roof
- two chimneys
- paired brackets
- engaged pilasters
- open verandah
- windows with twin cusped openings
- windows with monger sash
- square headed, one over one paned, double hung windows
- lighted transom and sidelights
- door with two long, thin octagonal panels

1982/06/14

Christopher Bamford

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Mississauga Planning and Heritage, Community Services 201 City Centre Drive, Suite 900 Mississauga, On L5B2T4