Hiland House

23 Hawthorne St., St Stephen, New Brunswick, E3L, Canada

Front view; Town of St. Stephen
Hiland House
Side view; Town of St. Stephen
Hiland House

Description of Historic Place

The Hiland House is a two-storey Classical Revival style residence located on Hawthorne Street in St. Stephen, New Brunswick.

Heritage Value

The Hiland House was designated a Local Heritage Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The Hiland House is an example of Classical Revival-inspired vernacular architecture. This style is evident in the rectangular two-storey massing with a steep gable roof. The simple window surrounds, the clapboard siding and the corner boards are also indicative of this style. The interior of the house indicates it was a smaller structure when first built. Later changes are apparent in the ell extension, the gingerbread trim and drop finials under wide eaves and the wide shed dormers.

The property was purchased by John Warren Moore in 1856 from Ninian Lindsay. Mr. Moore built a small Classic Revival cottage on the property. Their daughter, Maria married Dr. Edward DeWolfe who owned the adjacent property. Following the death of Dr. DeWolfe in 1874, Maria sold the home to her father, J. Warren Moore. Maria occupied the smaller home, known as the “Dower House”, for which she had a life lease, until 1914 when she moved to Massachusetts. In her later years she returned to St. Stephen where she died in 1920 at the age of 85. John Warren Moore and Ninian Lindsay were Loyalists.

Source: St. Stephen Town Hall, Historic Places File, “Hiland House”

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements relating to the Classical Revival style of the original portion of the Hiland House include:
- rectangular two-storey massing;
- clapboard siding;