John Sealy Residence

104 Leinster Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This image shows the details of the entrance; City of Saint John
John Sealy Residence - Entrance
This image shows the tripartite window on ground floor; City of Saint John
John Sealy Residence - Window

Description of Historic Place

The John Sealy Residence is a two-storey, brick, Edwardian Classical residence located on a fashionable block of Leinster Street in Saint John's Central Peninsula. It shares a minimal setback with its neighbours.

Heritage Value

The John Sealy Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with the original occupant, John Sealy.

The John Sealy Residence is recognized for its architecture. This building is a good example of Edwardian Classical residential architecture in Saint John. The features of this style displayed on this building include the tri-part windows, with the central window having a transom at 1/3 sash proportions, and the overhanging cornice with modillions. This building shows a classical aesthetic in its clean lines and simple massing, including the half-recessed front façade with entrance perpendicular to the street. Its formal, quality construction can be seen through finished details such as the slim circular columns dividing the lights in the windows and the stark rectangular lintels and sills. This property is among many fine heritage structures along this section of Leinster Street on the central peninsula of Saint John.

This historic place is also recognized for its association with John Sealy. The home was built for wholesale fish dealer John Sealy about 1915 and he resided here until his death in 1929. John Sealy was born in Saint John to an Irish-born father. He entered the fish business in 1876 in partnership with James Kennedy but, by 1883, he became sole proprietor. He built up a very extensive export and import trade with the West Indies and South America and did business throughout Canada. Sealy had branch offices in Beaver Harbor and at Gaspe. He also erected a large fish drying plant on the Strait Shore in New Brunswick. He retired from the business in 1924.

John Sealy was one of the foremost promoters of the projects in the early days of the development of Saint John Harbour and travelled many times to Ottawa as a delegate when harbour matters were brought before the federal authorities. He was an active member of the Saint John Board of Trade and was one of the most active in promoting the fisheries interest in the Bay of Fundy.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements of this Edwardian Classical style residence include:
- asymmetrical two-storey plan in brick;
- window placement and proportions;
- rectangular vertical sliding wood windows with stone lintels and sills;
- flat roof with wide cornice overhang;
- modillions and dentils with wide moulded frieze below;
- projecting lateral bay incorporating an elevated entry with stairway;
- entrance with wide stone lintel and plain opening with narrow wood frame set into brick;
- wooden door with square upper light panel and three perpendicular wooden panels below;
- recessed section of front façade features two tri-part windows;
- 1/3 transom proportions in central portion of the tripartite window, flanked by slender moulded engaged columns;
- exposed foundation of rusticated stone;
- plinth band.