John S. Magee Residence

143 Water Street, St Andrews, New Brunswick, E5B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2009/05/04

This photograph shows the front façade of the building, facing Water Street, 2008; Town of St. Andrews
John S. Magee Residence - Front Façade
This photograph illustrates the entranceway of the residence, 2008; Town of St. Andrews
John S. Magee Residence - Entrance
This photograph illustrates the three gables, the principle characteristic of the Maritime Gothic Revival style, 2008; Town of St. Andrews
John S. Magee Residence - Three gables

Description of Historic Place

The John S. Magee Residence is a two-storey, wooden Maritime Gothic Revival residence located on Water Street in downtown St. Andrews.

Heritage Value

The John S. Magee Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with two influential past occupants.

This residence was built for John S. Magee circa 1867. Mr. Magee was born in Ireland in 1834 and came to New Brunswick as a young man. He first settled in Saint John then moved to St. Andrews where he conducted a successful dry goods business known as the “Albion House”. Starting in 1879, Mr. Magee was editor of the local newspaper, “Bay Pilot”, and remained as such until 1889. He was instrumental in the formation of a company that built St. Andrews’ first high-standard hotel, The Argyle, which aided in St. Andrews’ recognition as Canada’s first seaside resort. Magee sold this home in 1884.

This was the home of Thomas Aaron Hartt from 1899 until his death in 1930. Mr. Hartt, born in 1858 in Fredericton Junction, taught school for a number of years before establishing a mercantile business in St. Andrews. He was elected to the House of Assembly for Charlotte County in 1903 and remained a member until 1911, at which time he resigned and was elected to the House of Commons. He was re-elected in 1917.

Architecturally, the John S. Magee Residence is a good example of a triple-gabled Maritime Gothic Revival residence. The dimensions and placement of the upper windows, as well as the existence of the three gables are essential to the architectural value of this style. The veranda that extends the full width of the front façade is appealing and the color scheme compliments the elements and style.

Source: Charlotte County Archives – Old Gaol, St. Andrews, New Brunswick – St. Andrews Historic Places File, “John S. Magee Residence”

The character-defining elements of the John S. Magee Residence include:
- overall symmetry of the front façade;
- three steeply pitched gables with moulded eaves;
- placement and proportions of 2/2 wood-framed windows below each gable;
- side-gabled plan;
- wooden door with glass upper panel;
- sidelights in entranceway;
- veranda roof supported by ornate posts crowned by scrolled fretwork;
- large eave returns.

2009/05/04

Politics and Political Processes

Eating or Drinking Establishment

Location of Supporting Documentation

Charlotte County Archives - Old Gaol, St. Andrews, New Brunswick - St. Andrews Historic Places Files