Wright-Scott House

28 Alexandre-Taché Boulevard, Gatineau, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2009/05/11

Interior view of the Wright-Scott House, showing the mouldings and the fireplace mantle in a ground-floor living room, 2006.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, Monique Trépanier, 2006.
Interior view
View of the main façade of Wright-Scott House, 2006.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, Monique Trépanier, 2006.
Façade
Rear view of the Wright-Scott House, 2006.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, Monique Trépanier, 2006.
Rear view

Description of Historic Place

The Wright-Scott House is an elegant two-and-a-half-storey residence clad in rough natural stone and incorporates a number of stylistic influences. It is remarkable for its two large gables, its projecting bays, its multi-light windows, its slate roof punched with small dormers, its centre door and its glazed veranda. The house is set back from Alexandre Taché Boulevard on a large wooded lot and landscaped with shrubs, mature trees and gardens. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Wright-Scott House was designated a classified federal heritage building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Wright-Scott House is a very good example illustrating the theme of the construction of prestigious homes by middle-class families who had accumulated wealth, a phenomenon linked to the economic growth of the period. Its construction around 1875-1877 on part of what was formerly Philemon Wright’s farm coincides with the subdivision of the property and the start of residential development. The house was built by descendants of Philemon Wright, who played a key role in the economic development of the region. It was built at a time when residential development was beginning west of Brewery Creek and the industrial sector was experiencing a second wind. Located on the edge of the residential neighbourhood in proximity to the industrial sector, the house represents the cornerstone of the growth of the area and is considered one of the finest specimens illustrating this turning point in the history of the local community.

Architectural Value
The Wright-Scott House is a very good illustration of the architecture of Victorian-era houses. It is an imposing residence clad in rough natural stone with simple ornamentation, complex massing and a variety of roof-lines, which together create a picturesque look and bear witness to the romantic and picturesque values of the period. The original plan, typical of large middle-class homes, is still apparent despite the alterations made over the years to accommodate multiple dwelling units. Several of the ground-floor spaces have retained their charm, with fireplaces, mouldings and many old original details that attest to the high quality of craftsmanship.

Environmental Value
The Wright-Scott House represents the founding of the residential and picturesque character of the area because of its location on a large property set back from the street among mature trees, its dominant presence and privileged position relative to the other houses in the neighbourhood, its age, which communicate the history of the site; and the visual link between the house and other historic buildings nearby. Despite the addition of a swimming pool and a wooden pavilion, the house has retained its private character and its visual link with the creek. The house is a familiar building in the local community, as demonstrated by the provincial and municipal recognitions it has received, its historical association with the Wright family and the interest it generated among local heritage advocates when its existence was threatened in the past.

Sources: Nathalie Clerk, Wright-Scott House and Garage, 28 Alexandre-Taché Boulevard, Gatineau, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Building Report 06-095; Wright-Scott House, Gatineau, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 06-095.

The character-defining elements of the Wright-Scott House should be respected.

Its elements related to the historical theme of the construction of prestigious homes by middle-class families who had accumulated wealth as a result of the economic growth of the period, which are reflected in:
- its respectful size and its residential architecture inspired by several architectural styles, which is typical of Victorian-era middle-class homes.

Its very good aesthetic design, its good functional design, and its very good quality of materials and craftsmanship, which are reflected in:
- its elegant proportions, its human scale and its complex massing, which combines various additions built using materials that blend with the older part;
- the picturesque quality of the house overall, which is conveyed by a variety of steep roofs with dormers, projecting bays and setbacks with various openings, textured stone surfaces, decorative motifs, and the glazed veranda with its open porch;
- the varied stylistic references, which convey a connection with the romantic values of the period, including the dominant neo-Gothic influence, which is expressed by the two large gables, the L-shaped plan, the tall brick chimneys and the use of rough natural stone;
- the Neo-Classical influence is characterised by the Flemish dormer, the arched windows under the gables, the projecting bays, the gable and roof returns, and the glazed centre door with a semi-elliptical transom and sidelights;
- the size and flexibility of the floor plan, revealing the original layout typical of large houses of the period, with its foyer and living rooms on the ground floor, its long centre hall and stairs to the second floor, which housed the bedrooms, despite the alterations;
- the use of noble materials of good quality, such as rough natural stone on the façades with darker corner stones, a decorative garland and medallion above the entry door, the slate roof and the multi-light windows with splayed sides and fluted jambs;
- the old details of the interior spaces that remain, such as the paneling and the wood balustrade of the stairs, the mouldings and the fireplace mantles in the three ground-floor living rooms, as well as some wood floors.

The manner in which the house represents the founding of the residential and picturesque character of the area, which is reflected in:
- its size, the choice of materials and the references to various stylistic influences;
- its private character, the size of the property and its landscaping;