Wilmot Park

20 Woodstock Road, Fredericton, New Brunswick, E3B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2008/12/08

Wilmot Park bandstand, situated near Woodstock Road, in view of Old Government House; City of Fredericton
Wilmot Park - Bandstand
Image of Wilmot Park showing playground equipment in foreground and bandstand and Old Government House in background; City of Fredericton
Wilmot Park - Playground
Image of the monument memorializing the original opening of this "pleasure ground" by the Prince of Wales in 1860; City of Fredericton
Wilmot Park - Monument

Description of Historic Place

Wilmot Park, located at the west end of the Fredericton Town Plat, is bounded by Odell Avenue, Saunders Street, Rookwood Avenue, and Woodstock Road. This public park, covering an expanse of 8.5 hectares, overlooks Old Government House.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Wilmot Park is grounded in its early and continued use as a recreational area, while also memorializing the generosity of the park’s namesake, E.H. Wilmot. Wilmot Park, named in honour of benefactor Edward Henry Wilmot, was not a new park when it opened in 1895. The Prince of Wales had opened this “pleasure ground” during his 1860 Royal Tour. Interest in this park swiftly waned, perhaps due in part to its location at the edge of town. Overgrown and forgotten, this former park lay fallow for more than two decades.

E. H. Wilmot purchased the property from the Odell estate in 1894 with the intention that this land once again be transformed into a public park. Fredericton residents responded to the news of a park with considerable excitement and enthusiasm. Not only had Wilmot Park attracted those with leisure pursuits but it had also captured the attention of local builders.

The beauty of this new spot made the area attractive for development. In 1895, coincident with the opening of Wilmot Park, a new street, appropriately named Park Street (Odell Avenue), had been laid out with a number of available building lots. The establishment of Wilmot Park was directly responsible for the development of the western extremity of the town plat.

Source: City of Fredericton, Historic Places, “Wilmot Park, 20 Woodstock Road”

The character-defining elements that describe Wilmot Park include: