Moore House

13 Union Street, St Stephen, New Brunswick, E3L, Canada

Front View; Town of St. Stephen
Moore House
Side view showing Ionic columns of the lateral gallery; Town of St. Stephen
Moore House

Description of Historic Place

The Moore House is a rectangular two-storey residence that exhibits the traditional features of Neo-Classical architecture from the early 19th century. It is located on Union Street in St. Stephen.

Heritage Value

The Moore House is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The Moore House is an excellent example of Neo-Classical residential architecture from the early 19th century in St. Stephen. Other than its overall rectangular, five-bay plan, it exhibits such traditional elements of this style as a central portico with a pediment supported by Ionic columns, end chimneys and a low-pitched gable roof.

The residence was built during 1833-1835 for John Warren Moore and his wife, Mary Louisa DeWolfe. John Warren Moore, an outstanding cabinetmaker in the area, was the grandson of William Moore, the Loyalist founder of Moores Mills, New Brunswick. In 1855, the house was sold to David and Joanna Upton and later was the property of their daughter, Christianna, who married John Bolton. Mrs. Ethel Todd, daughter of Christianna and John Bolton, married Lieutenant Governor W. F. Todd. From 1909 to 1973, the residence served as the Rectory for Trinity Anglican Church, but would outlast the church building which was demolished circa 1985.

Source: St Stephen Town Hall – Historic Places File, “Moore House”

The character defining-elements that describe Moore House include:
- rectangular two-storey massing;
- low-pitched lateral gable roof with moulded eaves;
- small triangular windows adorning the end gable pediments;
- end chimneys;
- central entrance with sidelights flanking the door and a pedimented portico supported by Ionic columns with volute capitals;
- regular placement of rectangular windows;
- lateral open gallery with heavy entablature roof supported by Ionic columns;