Rupert Simpson House and Stable

2 Wellesley Place, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Front facade, 2 Wellesley Place
Front facade, entrance detail, 2 Wellesley Place; Ministry of Culture, 1999

Sisters of Service convent
Princess Margaret Hospital residence

Description of Historic Place

This 1899, brick and sandstone, 3-storey dwelling with matching stable is in downtown Toronto. The property is recognized by City of Toronto Bylaw 413-2000.

Heritage Value

This dwelling is important for its association with prominent Toronto businessman Rupert Simpson, and as a good example of the integration of exterior Romanesque and interior Queen Anne style elements.
Rupert Simpson's father Joseph began manufacturing knitted goods in 1862, then opened the Toronto Knitting and Yarn factory (2 Berkeley Street), later managed by sons Rupert and Ernest. In 1899, Rupert bought a lot severed from Loretto Abbey and had local architect Charles J. Gibson design this excellent example of Romanesque Revival styling. Rupert, wife Frances Lalor, and 3 daughters
lived at 2 Wellesley Place until 1913. In 1922, the first Canadian english-speaking Roman Catholic women's order, Sisters of Service, bought the property for their convent. In the late 1960s, it was converted to a nurses' residence for Princess Margaret Hospital. It is constructed of red brick on a sandstone faced foundation, and trimmed with brick, stone, and terra cotta, much of it carved. The interior is a significant example of Queen Anne styling. The matching stable is an important original outbuilding. The property is a key element within the four-house grouping of 2 and 4 Wellesley Place; 515 and 519 Jarvis Street. Source: City of Toronto Bylaw 413-2000.

The heritage value of the historic place lies in the following character defining elements:
- all elements that reflect the Romanesque style such as:
- the use of exterior brick, stone, and terra cotta trim - all components of the principal (east) facade entrance area - south wall, monumental stepped gable - window openings, transoms, and decoration - steep gable roof with dormers and chimneys
- all elements that reflect the Queen Anne style interior notably: -plaster decoration, art glass, tile, wall treatments, and woodwork
- brick stable with Romanesque Revival style detailing

Outbuilding