William Albert Lockhart Residence

96 Leinster Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This image shows the front façade of the building, 2007; City of Saint John
William Albert Lockhart Residence - General view
This image shows the main entrance of the building, 2007; City of Saint John
William Albert Lockhart Residence - Entrance
This image shows the brick masonry detail including string courses, corbelling, flat and segmental arches, 2007; City of Saint John
William Albert Lockhart Residence - Masonry

Description of Historic Place

The William Albert Lockhart Residence is a three-storey, brick, Italianate residence located in a fashionable section of Leinster Street on the Central Peninsula of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The William Albert Lockhart Residence is recognized as a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with William A. Lockhart and his son. The home is also recognized for its association with the Great Saint John Fire of 1877.

The William Albert Lockhart Residence is recognized for its architecture. The architectural value is found in the exuberant expression of the Italianate style and the high quality of the brick masonry work. This urban residence features a three-storey façade with a full-height semi-octagonal bay window and prominent cornice with corbel bands. Multiple brick belt courses, some incorporating flat and segmental arches over the openings and some stretching across the facade between openings, incorporate unique brickwork ornamentation and give the building a dynamic façade.

This historic place is recognized for its association with the original owner and occupant, William Albert Lockhart. Mr. Lockhart was born in 1835 and first found employment with his father in George A. Lockhart & Son, dealers in hats, caps, and furs. After his father’s death in 1872 William engaged in a general auction and brokerage business and was known as the leading member of that profession in Saint John. Mr. Lockhart was issuer of marriage licenses for many years and was a member of city council for 6 years, serving as Mayor of Saint John from 1889 to 1891. He left this home around 1900 and became Collector of Customs before passing away in 1903. His son, bearing the same name, also lived here. W. A. Lockhart Jr. was an accomplished speed skater and travelled to Montreal and won the world title for backwards skating.

The William Albert Lockhart Residence is also recognized for its association with the Great Saint John Fire. This building is one of a collection of Italianate and Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John were destroyed by the fire in 1877. The Great Saint John Fire was catastrophic and this building serves as a reminder of that fire and the strong will of the residents of Saint John to rebuild the city.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that describe this Italianate building include:
- three-storey rectangular massing;
- brick exterior walls;
- window placement and proportions;
- flat roof;
- semi-octagonal full-height bay window;
- vertical sliding wood windows;
- ornamental brick masonry cornice with corbel bands and side brackets;
- multiple ornamental brick masonry belt courses;
- differing styles of brick masonry window ornamentation on each level including flat arch incorporated in string courses, and segmental blind arch over stone lintel at main floor level;
- stone foundation, lintels and sills.

The character-defining elements of the entrance include: