Bayfield-Jaynes Property

42 Owen Lane, Stratford, Prince Edward Island, C1B, Canada

Showing symmetrical front elevation; Province of PEI, 2004, Darin MacKinnon
Bayfield-Jaynes House
Showing west side elevation; Province of PEI, 2004, Darin MacKinnon
Showing Henry Wolsey Bayfield in blue captain's uniform; Henry Wolsey Bayfield Collection, Acc. # 4156, PARO/PEI
Portrait of Henry Wolsey Bayfield, circa 1840

Redcliffe

1850/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Bayfield-Jaynes Property is approximately 1.5 hectares of land that contains a two storey, Late Regency style summer home built in circa 1850 for the famous hydrographer Admiral Henry Wolsey Bayfield and his artist wife, Fanny Amelia Wright Bayfield. The property is located in Stratford and overlooks Keppoch Beach. The registration includes the building and its surrounding lands.

Heritage Value

The Bayfield Jaynes Property or Redcliffe, as it was once named, is a "registered" property because of its association with Admiral Henry Wolsey Bayfield and his wife, Fanny Amelia Wright Bayfield, as well as the fact that the home is a relatively early example of the Late Regency architectural style on Prince Edward Island. Admiral Henry Wolsey Bayfield was a prominent British naval officer and hydrographic surveyor of Atlantic and Eastern Canada. His wife, Fanny Amelia Wright Bayfield, was an artist and one of the first female art instructors in Charlottetown. Their summer home, Redcliffe, overlooks Keppoch Beach and was constructed in approximately the year 1850. Its architecture is significant because it is an early example of the Late Regency style on Prince Edward Island. The house has a cottage like appearance with a large wrap around verandah. The verandah has unique and ornate treillage, characteristic of the Regency period. At the back of the home there is a large, approximately four metre high stained glass window which adds to the grandeur of the home. The building is set on four acres of former farmland that has grown to look like a park. Source- Heritage Places Advisory Board Minutes

Character-Defining Elements

The following character-defining elements embody the heritage value of the house: - The placement of the windows and doors - The shape of the windows - The four metre high stained glass window - The distinct sloping roof - The wrap around verandah with its ornate intricate and geometric treillage - The exterior palette of materials - The surrounding natural setting with its untouched trees and beach

2002/07/10

Learning and the Arts

Location of Supporting Documentation

Culture, Heritage and Libraries Division, Prince Edward Island Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/B1