Harkness Residence

227 Duke Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2008/08/18

Front façade facing Duke street, its location is high and set back from the street; City of Saint John
Harkness Residence - Front façade
This image shows the off-centre entrance, the window placement, and wood construction elements; City of Saint John
Harkness Residence - Angle view
This image shows a view of cornice overhang and entablature brackets; City of Saint John
Harkness Residence - Ornamentation

Description of Historic Place

The Harkness Residence, an Italianate post-Great Saint John Fire, two-storey townhouse, is located on Duke Street on a steep lot in a residential area of the Central Peninsula of Saint John. The building sits high off the street at the back of the lot.

Heritage Value

The Harkness Residence, with its regular arrangement of windows and entrance, with bracketed cornice and transom window with entablature, is a good example of the Italianate style of residential architecture, as expressed in wood construction, employed during the rebuilding process following the Great Saint John Fire in 1877. This fire, which destroyed two-thirds of the City of Saint John, would prove to be one of the most catastrophic in the history of Canada. The elements and design in this building, as well as in the rest of the buildings in the area, demonstrated that the city was going to rebuild as well as, if not better than, what was destroyed in the fire. The resilient architecture of this building symbolizes the strong will of the residents of Saint John to rebuild the city.

The Harkness family occupied this home from the time of construction, sometime between 1877 and 1880, until the 1930's. Widow Margaret Harkness and her family lived here at the time of construction. The family came to Saint John from Roxbury, Massachusetts. Elizabeth Harkness, Margaret’s daughter, was often called upon as a dressmaker and she remained here until 1933.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements of this Italianate residence include: