Sacré-Cœur-de-Jésus Church

35 Principale Street, Rivière-Verte, New Brunswick, E7C, Canada

Front view taken from Principale Street; Madawaska Planning Commission
Interior of the church; Madawaska Planning Commission
Angled view taken from Principale Street; Madawaska Planning Commission

Description of Historic Place

Sacré-Cœur-de-Jésus Church, situated on Principale Street in the Village of Rivière-Verte, was built in 1950. A statue of Jesus stands in front of this contemporary style church like a beacon.

Heritage Value

The Sacré-Cœur-de-Jésus Church is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its importance to the community.

Sacré-Cœur-de-Jésus Church is a good representation of mid-20th century contemporary church architecture. It is a testament to the development of modern ecclesiastical architecture in the area.

This church was the third one to be built in the Village of Rivière-Verte. The village already had a chapel in 1910, but it very soon became too small. Construction of a second church began in 1926, but it burned down the day after Easter 1950. The parishioners immediately set to work building a new church. The plans for this one were drawn up by architects Bélanger and Roy of Moncton. The basement of the building has been home to many different parish activities, which makes it a significant site for the community.

Source: Madawaska Planning Commission – Rivière-Verte Register of Historic Places, File 5.1 "Église Sacré-Cœur-de-Jésus"

The character-defining elements of Sacré-Cœur-de-Jésus Church include:
- contemporray brick construction with minimal oramentation;
- its traditional religious architectural elements incorporated into its contemporary architecture, including stone quoins, a steeply-pitched gable roof and a spire;
- its use as an important place for meeting and activities in the village;
- the statue of Jesus in front of the church.