Andrew and Laura McCain House

95 Riverview Drive, Florenceville-Bristol, New Brunswick, E7L, Canada

View of the Andrew and Laura McCain House on Riverview Drive; Town of Florenceville-Bristol

Description of Historic Place

Built circa 1912, the Andrew and Laura McCain House is an attractive hipped-roofed residence situated on a mature lot overlooking the St. John River on Riverview Drive in Florenceville-Bristol.

Heritage Value

The Andrew and Laura McCain House is designated a Local Historic Place for its historical significance as the former residence of Andrew David and Laura (Perley) McCain, prominent individuals in the history of both the local area and the province.

Andrew David McCain (1878-1953) was the general manager and president of the McCain Produce Company, forerunner of McCain Foods Ltd. He participated in and made significant contributions to numerous local and provincial organizations, including the Florenceville Rotary Club and the New Brunswick Potato Marketing Board. Laura Blanche McCain (1891-1982) was a distinguished New Brunswick personality in her own right. In addition to assuming the presidency of the McCain Produce Company after her husband’s death, she played an integral role in the formation of twenty Women’s Institutes in the Carleton County area. Her many contributions to New Brunswick were recognized with an Honourary Doctor of Laws from the University of New Brunswick in 1972 and the Order of Canada in 1974.

Mr. McCain purchased the residence a few months prior to his marriage to Laura in 1918. The couple lived in the home throughout their married life and raised their family there. Upon Laura McCain’s death in 1982 ownership passed to a daughter; the house remains in the McCain family.

Source: Florenceville-Bristol Town Hall, Historic Places File “Andrew and Laura McCain House”

The character-defining elements of the Andrew and Laura McCain House include
- long association with the McCain family, from 1918 to the present day;
- location in the former Village of Florenceville in proximity to the McCain Produce Company Ltd. buildings.

Florenceville-Bristol Town Office, 4724 Juniper Road, Florenceville-Bristol, NB