21 Grey Street

21 Grey Street, Fredericton, New Brunswick, E3B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/05/24

Front view of 21 Grey Street, located on the south side of the street, showing balanced front façade ; City of Fredericton
21 Grey Street - Front façade
Side view of 21 Grey Street, showing attic fanlight window; City of Fredericton
21 Grey Street - Western side

1919/01/01

Description of Historic Place

21 Grey Street is an example of Georgian Revival residential architecture as designed by René-Arthur Fréchet. In 1919, Ora C. Hicks built this two-storey building, located on the south side of Grey Street in Fredericton. Grey Street extends between University Avenue and Waterloo Row.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 21 Grey Street as a Local Historic Place resides in its being an expression of Georgian Revival residential architecture as designed by René-Arthur Fréchet. Montreal-born and educated, Mr. Fréchet settled in Moncton. He was inspired by Georgian architecture and this influence is clearly illustrated at 21 Grey Street. Fréchet, who built his career primarily in church design, prepared plans for churches throughout the Maritimes, including Souvenir-Church in Nova Scotia and Church of Scoudouc in New Brunswick. That this house was one of the few private residences ever designed by Fréchet is of value. Ora C. Hicks, employed in the New Brunswick Provincial Government, built this house using the plans provided by René Fréchet.

Source: City of Fredericton, Historic Places File, “21 Grey Street”

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of 21 Grey Street as an expression of Georgian Revival architecture include:
- set back from the street with a manicured lawn;
- rectangular two-storey wood frame structure;