McPartland Residence

175-181 Prince William Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the southern storefront and the central entrance, 2005; City of Saint John
McPartland Residence - Southern storefront
This photograph shows the roof-line cornice and the set of three windows, 2005; City of Saint John
McPartland Residence - Cornice

Description of Historic Place

The McPartland Residence is a three-storey Italianate building with two storefronts and a central entranceway for the upper storeys. It is located within the boundaries of the Trinity Royal Heritage Conservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The McPartland Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

Built about 1881, the McPartland Residence is recognized as an expression of the significance of a Saint John commercial district. It is one of a collection of government, commercial and residential buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John were destroyed by the Great Saint John Fire of 1877. This building serves as a reminder of that fire and the strong will of the residents of Saint John to rebuild the city. The brick architecture sent a message that the city would be more fire resistant in the future and the elements and design in this building as well as the rest of the collection demonstrate that the city was going to be rebuilt as well or better than the city that was lost. This building is located within the Trinity Royal Heritage Conservation Area, officially recognized by the City of Saint John in 1982. It is a good example of Italianate commercial architecture from the rebuilding period following the fire.

The McPartland Residence is also recognized for its association with two popular Saint John residents who spent the last days of their lives in this building: Peter Besnard and James McPartland, both originally from Ireland. Peter Besnard moved into this building when it was built in the early 1880's and remained until his death in 1891. He was connected with an agency for the promotion of Irish emigration to Canada. When Peter came to Saint John he worked for Hon. John Robertson and later became his right-hand-man in the lumber industry.

James McPartland was known around the streets of Saint John as the "Commodore". He was a harbour pilot for some years previous to the inception of the pilotage board. When the board of pilots was organized in 1874 he served continuously until 1900. It was said that when he was pensioned by the board he was 77 years of age. McParltand moved into this building after he retired and died in 1909. James' son, James H. McPartland, lived in this residence after his father, until the late 1930's. He conducted an antique shop in one of the stores on the lower level of the building.

Source: Department of Planning and Development - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that descibe the McPartland Residence include: