Griffin House

59 Henderson Street, Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1N, Canada

Griffin House and front grounds with majestic red oak tree in foreground, 2008; City of Miramichi
Griffin House - Front elevation
Griffin House on Henderson Street, note the orientation of the home to the street, 2008; City of Miramichi
Griffin House - Front and side elevations

Griffin House
Warren C. Winslow House
Maison Warren C. Winslow
W. H. Snowball House
Maison W. H. Snowball

Description of Historic Place

Griffin House is a one-and-a-half storey Gothic Revival home constructed circa 1868 on the east side of Henderson Street in Miramichi East. The home is oriented to face the Miramichi River and is shaded by two magnificent mature red oak trees.

Heritage Value

Griffin House is designated a Local Historic Place for its architectural value as an example of one of several prominent homes in the area constructed during the late 1860’s of similar architectural design and carpenter craftsmanship. It is a good example of the Maritime interpretation of Gothic Revival residential architecture from the mid-19th century in the Miramichi area. This style is evident in such elements as the steeply pitched central gable, the decorative bargeboard trim and the central tripartite window with triangular transom.

Griffin House is also valued for its association with three former occupants who were active in community life. Local saddler and Inland Revenue agent James T. Griffin occupied the home from the 1860’s through the 1880’s. This prominent businessman, justice of the peace and government agent was known throughout the community as a man of exceedingly good nature and a practical jokester. His hobbies included gardening, his front flower gardens and the Municipal Park, located within view of his home, being examples of his efforts.

The associative value also extends to later resident, Warren C. Winslow, prominent lawyer, businessman and community leader. His involvement within the community included party politics and that of mayor of the former Town of Chatham. His namesake within the community includes Warren Avenue and Winslow Field. Winslow gave an area of this field to the town to accommodate a road extension of Howard Street to access the local church of which he was an active member. A later resident of Griffin House was W.H. Snowball, whose surname was the most prominent name within the community during the last half of the 19th century in the former Town of Chatham. Snowball was grandson of Lt-Gov. J.B. Snowball and was part of the family lumber firm, J.B. Snowball & Co. Ltd., one of the community’s main employers.

Source: City of Miramichi, Heritage Office, Beaverbrook House, Site File #08-101

The character-defining elements relating to the exterior of the Griffin House include:
- one-and-a-half storey rectangular form and massing;
- steeply pitched gable roof;
- symmetrically placed 6/6 rectangular windows;
- decorative bargeboards;
- drop pendants and brackets along eaves;
- front façade includes modest bracketed entablatures on first-storey windows;
- tripartite window with stained glass sidelights and triangular transom and label surrounds, enclosed in the central steeply pitched gable of the front facade.

The character-defining elements relating to the grounds and location of Griffin House include:
- its orientation facing the Miramichi River and the western sky;