Waterbury and Jenkins Residence

147-149 Orange Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph is a contextual view of the building on Orange Street, 2005; City of Saint John
Waterbury and Jenkins Residence - Contextual view
This image provides a view of the entry consisting of a wooden entablature ornamented by dentils, decorative brackets, pilasters and a rectangular, multi-paned transom window, 2005; City of Saint John
Waterbury and Jenkins Residence - Entrance
This image provides a view of the wood cornice ornamented by dentils and supported by paired scrolled brackets, 2005; City of Saint John
Waterbury and Jenkins Residence - Cornice

Description of Historic Place

The Waterbury and Jenkins Residence is a vernacular wooden two-storey Italianate building. It is located on Orange Street, within the Orange Street Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Waterbury and Jenkins Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

Built between 1885 and 1886 by William P. Rourke, the Waterbury and Jenkins Residence a good example of vernacular Italianate residential architecture within the Orange Street Heritage Preservation Area of Saint John.

The Waterbury and Jenkins Residence is recognized for its association with two well known Saint John citizens, David H. Waterbury and Thomas Jenkins. Waterbury and Jenkins were the first two residents at this address. Descended from a prominent Loyalist family, Waterbury was a native of the city and remained here for the entirety of his life. In 1869, he obtained an appointment to Junior Clerk in the Post Office. Twelve years later, he received a promotion to the Dominion Department of Public Works in the Maritime Provinces as a resident architect. He continued in this position until his retirement in 1922. In 1869, he founded the Knights of Pythias fraternity in Saint John, the first Knights of Pythias to be established outside the United States. An active member of the New Brunswick Historical Society, he was also the author of a number of publications discussing the local folklore of the Saint John area. Waterbury remained at this address until 1899.

Waterbury’s neighbour, Thomas Jenkins, moved into this residence at approximately the same time. He was also of a notable family, son of a prominent ship chandler of the city. A native of Saint John, he obtained a position in the local post office as a young man. He continued to be a postal clerk for the next 52 years. Due to the nature of his occupation, he became widely known throughout the city during his career. Jenkins remained at this address until 1913.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe the Waterbury and Jenkins Residence include:
- rectangular two-storey massing;
- shingle siding;
- projecting cornice ornamented by dentils and decorative paired, scrolled brackets;
- wooden horizontal band along the upper storey of the front façade;
- elaborate entablature over the entrance ornamented by dentils and supported by broad, decorative scrolled brackets;
- rectangular, multi-paned transom window over the doorway.

Municipal Heritage Preservation Act, s.5(1)