Eagle Creek Cement Bridge

Harris RM 316, Saskatchewan, S0L, Canada

Eagle Creek Cement Bridge, facing north, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, Bisson, 2005
Eagle Creek Cement Bridge, with Eagle Creek in foreground, 2005.; Unknown

Eagle Creek Bridge

Description of Historic Place

Eagle Creek Cement Bridge is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Rural Municipality of Harris. The structure is a reinforced concrete, double-span bowstring bridge that was constructed in 1925.

Heritage Value

Constructed as part of the Saskatchewan Department of Highways' comprehensive road-building plan, Eagle Creek Cement Bridge is a good example of the nearly 90 reinforced concrete bowstring bridges that were constructed in southern Saskatchewan in the 1920s and 1930s. Constructed in 1925 at a cost of $3000, the bridge was designed by prominent Regina general contractor John Kenward. Measuring 18 metres in length with a five metre width roadway, this type of bridge was typically used at low-bank crossings, such as prairie streams. Its reinforced concrete bowstring arches blend its functional, engineering technology with an aesthetically pleasing design. The last remaining cement bridge in the municipality, the Eagle Creek Cement Bridge is a landmark in the area and was used until the early 1980s when a new bridge was built nearby.

Rural Municipality of Harris No. 316 Bylaw No. 6/1987.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Eagle Creek Cement Bridge resides in the following character-defining elements:
-elements that reflect the structure's typical bowstring construction, such as the reinforced concrete tied-arches, vertical hangers, and parapets.

1987/06/08

Technology and Engineering

Transport-Land
Bridge, Tunnel or Other Engineering Work

John Kenward

Location of Supporting Documentation

Saskatchewan Ministry of Tourism, Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive, Regina, SK File: MHP 1013