Lieberman and Bernstein Residence

67-69 Orange Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph is a contextual view of the building on Orange Street, 2005; City of Saint John
Lieberman and Bernstein Residence - Overall view
This image provides a view of the large cornice supported by a series of brackets, 2005; City of Saint John
Lieberman and Bernstein Residence - Cornice
This image provides a view of one of the single storey bay windows crowned by a pediment and encasing tripartite window, 2005; City of Saint John
Lieberman and Bernstein Residence - Oriel window

1931/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Lieberman and Bernstein Residence is a wooden two-storey Craftsman residential building located on Orange Street, within the Orange Street Preservation Area of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Lieberman and Bernstein Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

Built in 1931, the Lieberman and Bernstein Residence is a good example of Craftsman residential architecture within the Orange Street Heritage Preservation Area of Saint John from the early 20th century.

The Lieberman & Bernstein Residence is also recognized for its association with two highly prominent Saint John citizens, Joshua Lieberman and Michael S. Bernstein. These two men took up residence at this address in 1932. Together, they formed a business partnership and established the Maritime-based film company, B&L Theatres, Ltd., in 1928. Beginning on a small scale, they were one of the first companies to introduce talking movie pictures to the area. The business quickly expanded throughout the Maritimes and Maine, while maintaining the head office in Saint John. Lieberman and Bernstein were also very active in the Jewish community of Saint John. They both acted as president of the Congregation of the Shaarel Zedek; Lieberman for nine consecutive years. Their involvement spread to the national and international scene as well through their activity in the Zionist movement. While Lieberman served as the vice-president of the Atlantic Region Zionist Organization of Canada, Bernstein received the title of honorary vice president of the same organization in later years. Both also acted as chairman of the Israel Bond Campaign at different times. In addition to this, Bernstein chaired several United Israel Appeal Campaigns and organized a number of community dinners on behalf of the Zionist cause. A grove of trees named “The Mitchell Sydney Bernstein Grove” was planted in Israel to bear tribute to Bernstein’s extensive work for the international Jewish community. As the founder of Mitchell Apartments and one of the principal owners of the Latour Terrace Buildings, Bernstein also had a street named “Mitchell Street” in honour of him in Saint John. Lieberman played an active role in the City, as well. An active member of the Rotary Club, he served as president of the organization for a period. He also founded and served as president of the Saint John Boys and Girls Club. Bernstein remained here until 1963, when he retired to live in Miami, Florida. Lieberman remained here until his death in 1969. His widow, Aida Lieberman, remained here for close to twenty years, until 1984.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe the Lieberman and Bernstein Residence include:
- two-storey square massing;
- short parapet above a gently sloping roof;
- shingle siding;
- cornice ornamented by a series of small, regularly placed brackets;
- triple and single rectangular 12/1 vertical sliding wooden windows with entablatures;
- two single-storey oriel windows with pediments along the first storey on either side of the front façade;
- projecting entrance with pediment over a wood and glass paneled double doors door;
- fan motif in pediment tympanums.