Tower

North Rustico, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/09/05

General view of the Tower, showing the rectangular footprint and massing which is comprised of a square, tapered medium-height tower smoothly joined to the tapered sides of a dwelling with a shingled gable roof.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada.
Exterior view

Description of Historic Place

The attractive Tower, with its attached dwelling, is located on the flat, coastal landscape at North Rustico, in Prince Edward Island. It is comprised of a square tapered, medium-height wooden tower attached to a one-storey, gable-roofed dwelling, both of which are clad in white painted wood siding. A red-brick chimney projects from the roof of the dwelling and a red-painted steel and glass, multi-sided lantern crowns the tower. The doors and multi-pane wood windows with projecting heads are trimmed in red on both the tower and the dwelling. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Tower is associated with post-Confederation building campaigns to improve maritime safety by building an extensive network of coastal lights. The inclusion of a dwelling at the Tower reflects the importance of maintaining the light at this location. The simplicity and economy of construction reflect the desire of the government to expediently build a large number of light towers. The fully automated Tower represents a pragmatic solution to light eastern coasts and harbours inexpensively.

Architectural Value
The Tower is valued for its good aesthetic and functional design. The medium-height, square tapered Tower, attached to a dwelling, is a picturesque example of the light tower type. Constructed of wood, the Tower exhibits the simplified and smooth appearance typical of many marine buildings. The good functional layout of the building reflected departmental guidelines in providing ample room for the keeper and his family. Good craftsmanship is evident throughout.

Environmental Value
The Tower is compatible with the maritime character of its coastal setting. The Tower functions as an important marker of the associated remote environment and is well-known in the area.

Sources: Lighttower, North Rustico, Prince Edward Island, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 90-089; Lighttower, North Rustico, Prince Edward Island, Heritage Character Statement, 90-089.

The character-defining elements of the Tower should be respected.

Its good aesthetic and functional design and good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- the rectangular footprint and massing which is comprised of a square, tapered medium-height tower smoothly joined to the tapered sides of a dwelling with a shingled gable roof;
- the wood-frame construction;
- the picturesque profile which includes a prominent chimney, steep gable roof, gallery guardrail and lantern as well as the projecting door and window heads;
- the super-imposed wood bracketed gallery, cornice and cross-braced guardrail;
- the metal and glass detailing of the lantern;
- the multi-paned wood sash windows;
- the colour scheme;
- the surviving significant features and finishes of the interior.

The manner in which the Tower is compatible with the maritime character of its coastal setting and is a regional landmark, as evidenced by:
- its overall scale, massing, design and materials, which are compatible with the buildings of North Rustico;
- its visible role as a seacoast marker, which makes it well-known in the region.

Transport-Water