Administration Building

Cape Breton Highlands National Park of Canada / Parc national du Canada des Hautes-Terres-du-Cap-Breton, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/08/08

View of the exterior of the Administration Building, showing its modest massing and symmetrical plan with a gable roof and the colour scheme of white with green trim.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada.
Corner view
General view of the Administration Building, showing its symmetrically disposed façade with a central stone-faced porch that shelters the main entrance, 1990.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1990.
Façade
View of the exterior of the Administration Building, showing its wood components including the shingles of the wall and the wooden multi-pane sash windows, 1990.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1990.
Rear view

Description of Historic Place

The Administrative Building at Cape Breton Highlands National Park of Canada is located within a group of administrative buildings nestled in a pastoral surrounding. It is a modest, gable roof structure with a central stone porch enhancing its entrance. The building has white-shingled walls and multi-pane windows with green trim. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Administration Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The construction of the Administration Building is associated with the establishment of Cape Breton Highlands National Park of Canada as part of the federal government’s policy to expand the national park system which previously centered on Western Canadian parks. The creation of this national park had a positive impact on local development and the tourism industry of Cape Breton Island.

Architectural Value
The Administration Building is a good example of the vernacular design used for administrative structures in Cape Breton Highlands National Park of Canada. The building is characterized by its modest scale, symmetry and gable roof. It also exhibits good craftsmanship as evidenced in the stone porch which enhances the entry and contrasts with the simplicity of the white shingles of the walls.

Environmental Value
The Administration Building reinforces the domestic character of the rural park setting at Cape Breton Highlands National Park of Canada. Located close to the main access road, it is well-known to park staff and to visitors of the park.

Sources: Shannon Ricketts, Administration Office and Superintendent’s Residence, Cape Breton Highlands National Park, Nova Scotia, Federal Heritage Building Review Office Building Report 90-303; Administration Office, Cape Breton Highlands National Park, Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, Heritage Character Statement, 90-303.

The following character-defining elements of the Administration Building should be respected.

Its vernacular design and good quality craftsmanship, for example:
- its modest massing and symmetrical plan with a gable roof;
- its symmetrically disposed façade with a central stone-faced porch that shelters the main entrance;
- its wood components including the shingles of the wall and the wooden multi-pane sash windows;
- the colour scheme of white with green trim.

The manner in which the Administration Building reinforces the domestic character of its rural park setting and is well-known to those in the park, as evidenced by:
- its modest scale, design and natural materials which harmonize with the adjacent administrative structures of similar appearance to create a group of buildings that give the impression of a domestic settlement nestled in a pastoral surrounding;
- the location of the building close to the main access road frequented by park staff and visitors.

Park