Rev. Henry Pope Residence

118 Orange Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building, 2005; City of Saint John
Rev. Henry Pope Residence - Contextual view
This photograph shows the central window above the entrance, the brick stringcourse under the sills and the brick corbel bands below the moulded wooden cornice, 2005; City of Saint John
Rev. Henry Pope Residence - Upper storey
This photograph shows the entrance to the building, illustrating the multi-paned transom window and the wooden door with upper glass panels, 2005; City of Saint John
Rev. Henry Pope Residence - Entrance

Charles E. Scammell Residence
Résidence Charles E. Scammell

Description of Historic Place

The Rev. Henry Pope Residence is a brick two-storey Italianate building with a projecting central bay that encompasses the entrance. It is located on Orange Street within the Orange Street Heritage Preservation Area of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Rev. Henry Pope Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The Rev. Henry Pope Residence is recognized as one of a collection of residential, Italianate and Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John were destroyed by fire in 1877. Orange Street consists of four blocks and displays many fine Victorian homes. Many of the residents on this street were connected to Saint John’s lucrative mercantile history or were connected to the sea. This residence is an example of brick Italianate residential architecture from the rebuilding period in the Orange Street area in Saint John after the fire.

The Rev. Henry Pope Residence is also recognized for its association with the home's original occupant, Rev. Henry Pope. He was born in Nova Scotia, about 1824. In 1848, he was ordained to the Methodist ministry and was pastor at several locations throughout the Maritime Provinces, eventually settling in Saint John. He occupied the chair of the Eastern British America Conference. In 1874, he was elected the first president of the New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island Conference. In 1877, he received the title Doctor of Divinity from Mount Allison University. Rev. Pope passed away in 1900.

The Rev. Henry Pope Residence is also recognized for its association with Charles E. Scammell. Born in 1848, he entered the shipping business at an early age with his brother, Joseph H. Scammell. Together, they formed the well known and long established firm of Scammell Brothers with vessels sailing to all parts of the world. Later, Charles operated a ship chandlery business on Water Street for many years. He was the Saint John representative of the Mutual Life Insurance Company of New York. Charles Scammell lived in this residence from 1900 until his death in 1924.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe the Rev. Henry Pope Residence include: