Royal Military College of Canada Building 3

Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1994/12/13

Exterior view of RMC Building 3, showing the former tack shed at the west end, 1993.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1993.
Rear view
View of the exterior of RMC Building 3, showing the long, symmetrical, single-volume, pitched roof shed, 1993.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1993.
General view
General view of RMC Building 3, showing the regular fenestration and modulation of the long elevations, 1993.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1993.
Exterior view

Former Riding Instruction Building
Ancien centre d'instruction équestre

1916/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Royal Military College of Canada (RMC) Building 3, also known as the Former Riding Instruction Building, is located on an attractive landscape at the north end of the campus. This long, red-brick building has a pitched roof with elaborate gable ends. Along the long sides of the building are shallow brick buttresses that define each of the bays, which contain a large multi-paned window. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

RMC Building 3 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
RMC Building 3 is closely associated with the program of equestrian training for the officer corps. The building is also associated with the RMC equestrian demonstrations for the public, including a version of the ‘Musical Ride’. The building and its grounds are a significant component of the RMC’s local profile, along with its national importance.

Architectural Value
RMC Building 3 is a good aesthetic example of an equestrian, indoor training facility. The building was designed with the tradition of drill hall projects of the period in mind as evidenced in its very good, functionally designed, large and unobstructed interior space, ideal for the riding program needs. Good craftsmanship and materials, the elaborate gable ends, red brick walls, and rusticated limestone enhance the visual appearance of the building.

Environmental Value
RMC Building 3 is compatible with the character of its campus setting and is a familiar building at the college.

Sources: Joan Mattie, former Riding School, Buildings #3, #5, and #36, Royal Military College, Kingston, Ontario, Federal Heritage Building Review Office Building Report 93-099; Former Riding School, Riding Instruction Building, Building #3, Royal Military College, Kingston, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement, 93-099.

The character-defining elements of RMC Building 3 should be respected.

Its good aesthetic design, very good functional design, good craftsmanship and materials,
for example:
- the long, symmetrical, single-volume, pitched roof shed;
- the regular fenestration and modulation of the long elevations;
- the elaborated gable ends, with articulated brick walls and glazing;
- the open, interior volume, lit from both sides by day, with exposed Fink trusses;
- the surviving wooden panelling and details of the former tack shed at the west end.

The manner in which RMC Building 3 is compatible with the campus setting of the Royal Military College of Canada and is a familiar landmark, as evidenced by:
- its design and materials, which complement the cohesive complex of structures set in an attractive landscape at the north end of the RMC campus.
- its pivotal location in an attractive, visible and historically functional setting.

Special or Training School