Kenneth A. Murphy House

892 Route 17, Lower Montague, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Showing back elevation
Showing context of house in winter; Donna Collings, 2008
Showing context of house in winter

Former McDonald / Schirmer House

Description of Historic Place

This unique rural farmhouse was constructed around 1880 on a large acreage of land. Today, it is part of a five acre property. It has an interesting design with a half-hipped or clipped gable roof. The decorative facade is symmetrical with square bays topped by large roof dormers. A smaller dormer is centred between these. Dentilated or tooth-like decorative hood moulding is used above many of the windows.

Heritage Value

The house is valued for its unique half-hipped architectural style with dentilated details and for its association with former residents Allan McDonald and Valentine Schirmer.

Allan McDonald purchased 320 acres from Charles Stewart in 1876. The current house was constucted around 1880. In 1900, McDonald's widow, Sophia, sold the farm to John and Elizabeth Robertson. In 1913, they sold it to Valentine Schirmer and it remained in the Schirmer family until 1973. Other owners of the property have included the Henderson Lumber Company and Michael Annear. The current owner purchased it in 2007.

Many original elements of the design endure, including the interesting facade and half-hipped roof. Windows and the central entrance are original. A small verandah roof which once covered the entrance has been removed.

The property remains an asset to its rural setting and is a testament to the quality of craftsmanship of an earlier time.

The heritage value of the house is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the one-and-one-half storey rectangular massing of the house