Capt. Joseph Prichard Residence

84-86 Orange Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/06/26

This image shows a contextual view of the building. The three bays to the right were occupied by Capt. Prichard, while the two bays to the left were the home of his son Gilbert, 2005; City of Saint John
Capt. Prichard Residence - Contextual view
This photograph shows the cornice over one of the bay windows, the dentils, the segmented arch openings and the brickwork of the fascia, 2005 ; City of Saint John
Capt. Prichard Residence - Cornice
This photograph shows the central bay of the residence, as well as the brickwork, segmented arch openings and the cornice with small dentils, 2005; City of Saint John
Capt. Prichard Residence - Bay

Hon. William H. Tuck Residence
Résidence de l'honorable Wlliam H. Tuck

Description of Historic Place

The Capt. Joseph Prichard Residence is a brick two-and-a-half storey Second Empire home. It is located on Orange Street within the Orange Street Heritage Preservation Area of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Capt. Joseph Prichard Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The Capt. Joseph Prichard Residence is recognized as one of a collection of residential Italianate and Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John were destroyed by fire in 1877. The design of this building represents the will of the city to rebuild, as well or better, after the fire. Orange Street consists of four blocks and displays many fine Victorian-era homes. Many of the residents on this street were connected to Saint John’s lucrative mercantile history or were connected to the sea. This residence is a good example of brick Second Empire residential architecture from the rebuilding period in Saint John following the fire.

The Capt. Joseph Prichard Residence is also recognized for its association with two prominent Saint John residents, namely Capt. Joseph Prichard and the Honourable William H. Tuck. This residence was most probably built by Capt. Prichard, as he built many homes on Orange Street and Wentworth Street. Born in Liverpool, England, in 1814, he came to Saint John in 1837 and for many years he worked for Eaton and Ray. He was captain of their line of emigrant ships that ran between Liverpool and Quebec in the summer and Liverpool to Boston in the winter. He was a member of the board of port wardens and an examiner for the position of masters and mates for many years. In 1860, he retired from his colourful life on the sea and engaged in the iron business with John McMoran. When McMoran retired, he took his son, Gilbert, into partnership with him and continued under the name of Prichard and Son until 1884. Capt. Prichard died in 1889.

In 1894, Hon. William H. Tuck took ownership of this residence. Born in 1831, he attended Mount Allison University in Sackville. In 1855, he was called to the bar and practised law in Saint John. In 1867, he became Clerk of the Crown and Queen's Council. In 1874, he became president of the Barrister's Society and received the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Law from Mount Allison University. In 1885, he was appointed Judge of the Supreme Court of New Brunswick. In 1892, he was appointed lecturer in the Saint John Law School. Three years later, he became a professor of statutory law in King's College, Windsor. In 1896, he was promoted to be Chief Justice of New Brunswick, which position he held until 1908. Tuck passed away in this residence in 1913 at the age of 82.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe the Capt. Joseph Prichard Residence include: