Light Tower

Forillon National Park of Canada / Parc national du Canada Forillon, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/07/19

View of the Light Tower, showing the gallery platform with pipe-rail, 1989.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, J. Pleau, 1999.
General view
View of the Light Tower, showing the picturesque maritime character of its coastal setting, 2001.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, J.F. Bergeron, 2001.
General view
View of the Light Tower at Gaspé Cape, showing its adjacent buildings and coastal surroundings, 1989.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, N. Boisvert, 2003.

Light Tower
Gaspé Cape Lighthouse
Phare de Cap-Gaspé

Description of Historic Place

The Light Tower is the dominant element of a cluster of buildings located at Gaspé Cape at the end of the Forillon peninsula, in Forillon National Park of Canada. The classically inspired, tapered, octagonal tower is enlivened by a flared cornice, a gallery platform with a red-painted guardrail, and a multi-sided metal lantern. Constructed of concrete, the smooth white surface of the tower features vertically-aligned hooded windows and an entrance decorated by a projecting pediment. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Light Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Light Tower is associated with a period of modernization of the coastal navigational system. It was built as part of an upgrade to the system and replaced an earlier light in poor repair. Located at the entrance of the St. Lawrence River, the Light Tower serves a major commercial-shipping route and the local fishing industry.

Architectural Value
The Light Tower is valued for its good aesthetic and functional design, which successfully combine classical forms and ornamentation with low-maintenance concrete construction. The use of classical references in this design is derived from 19th-century wooden light towers and from early 20th-century examples in concrete. The structure demonstrates good craftsmanship and materials through its combination of classical design with modern materials.

Environmental Value
The Light Tower is the dominant element of a cluster of building at the end of Forillon peninsula. The Light Tower reinforces the picturesque maritime character of its coastal setting and is an important marker in the coastal environment.

Sources: Martha Phemister, Cap de Gaspé Lighthouse, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 89-180; Cap de Gaspé Light Tower, Cap de Gaspé, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 89-180.

The following character-defining elements of the Light Tower should be respected.

Its good aesthetic and functional design and good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- the medium-height, tapered octagonal structure;
- the classically-inspired, tripartite division of the tower into base, tapered shaft, and capital (lantern platform);
- the flared cornice beneath the gallery platform with pipe-rail, and the well proportioned multi-sided, cast-iron lantern;
- the concrete construction resulting in the smooth white surface of the tower;
- the vertically aligned hooded windows and the pedimented entrance;
- the red and white colour scheme.

The manner in which the Light Tower reinforces the present picturesque maritime character of its coastal setting and is a regional landmark, as evidenced by:
- its overall attractive scale, massing, design and materials, which dominate its cluster of buildings and coastal surroundings;
- its visible role as a seacoast marker of the associated coastal environment;
- its familiarity to visitors, due to its association with the interpretation centre.