Ellis Residence

20 Queen Square South, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building, 2005; City of Saint John
Ellis Residence - Contextual view
This photograph shows the entrance with dentils and columns that support the porch roof, 2005; City of Saint John
Ellis Residence - Entrance
This photograph shows the eave and the central dormer, and illustrates a double-set 6/1 window, 2005; City of Saint John
Ellis Residence - Eave and Dormer

Ellis Residence
Frank B. Ellis Residence
Résidence Frank B. Ellis

1916/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Ellis Residence is a two-storey, concrete, bungalow residence with central entranceway. It is located on Queen Square South within the Trinity Royal Heritage Preservation Area of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Ellis Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The Ellis Residence is recognized as one of nine residences on the south side of Queen Square that forms an especially interesting architectural and harmonious streetscape. Queen Square South displays an impressive array of architectural styles that remain intact to their original condition. The block face of nine buildings displays Italianate, Second Empire, Queen Anne Revival, Craftsman and Bungalow styles that have construction dates ranging from circa 1878 to 1916. Built in 1916, the Ellis Residence is an example of Craftsman residential architecture from this period in Saint John.

The Ellis Residence is also recognized for its association with Frank B. Ellis. This residence was built for Frank Ellis, son of Senator John V. Ellis, founder and for 52 years editor, of the Saint John Globe. Frank was once vice-president of the Canadian Press and was highly respected by the newspapermen that represented all of the great dailies of Canada, in carrying on the work of the national press organization. Mr. Ellis passed away here at the age of 60. For nearly the entire 60 year history of the Saint John Globe, John and Frank Ellis were its editors. Frank remained in this residence until his death in 1926. His widow and later his son's widow held occupancy of this home until the 1950's.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe Ellis Residence include: