Murray-Walton House and Farm

266, Irish Line, Haldimand County, Ontario, N0A, Canada

Front and side of the Murray-Walton House; Haldimand County 2007

Description of Historic Place

The Murray-Walton House and Farm, at 266 Irish Line, Cayuga, Ontario, is a representative example of the typical neo-Gothic farmstead with a two-gable roof. Built in ca. 1848, it reflects architectural trends in Ontario in general and Haldimand County in particular. The property also includes two timber-frame barns about 40' X 60' with hay lifters, a stone smokehouse, a hired-man's house, and a privy.

Haldimand County recognized its historical and architecture value with By-law 1191/95.

Heritage Value

This one hundred acre farm was bought from the Crown, by Andrew Murray, in 1848. Mr. Murray emigrated from Scotland, settled in 1837, and was in business as a farmer and stockbreeder. A sketch of the farm and residence appears in the illustrated Historical Atlas of the Counties of Haldimand and Norfolk. The house remained in the Murray family for several generations.

The main house is an excellent example of a neo-Gothic farmstead. All of the typical elements are present, including a gable roof and arched windows. The exterior walls are made of hand laid cut stone. The exterior trim is pin fascia boards, soffits, and fretwork verge boards. Windows are double-hung sash with casings and other trim. The front door is notable for its sidelights and transom lights in a diamond pattern.

The property has two timber-frame barns, each about 40' by 60', with hay lifters. There is also a stone smoke house (built ca. 1890), a hired man's house, and a privy. Later, hedge rows were planted to divide the fields and, in ca. 1940, a pond was added. Gas wells were drilled in ca. 1890 and 1940. The farm remains much as it was in the nineteenth century.

Source: Haldimand County By-law 1191/95

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the Murray-Walton House and Farm include its:
- neo-Gothic farmstead layout
- exquisite stone masonry from the 1850s and 1890s