John S. McLaren Residence

16 Queen Square South, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building, 2005; City of Saint John
John S. McLaren Residence - Contextual view
This photograph shows the entrance to the building with pediment, pilasters, and sandstone steps, 2005; City of Saint John
John S. McLaren Residence - Entrance
This photograph shows a dormer window, the roof-line cornice with dentils and decorative frieze band, 2005; City of Saint John
John S. McLaren Residence - Cornice and dormer

Fannie L. Barnes Residence
Résidence Fannie L. Barnes
John W. Starr Residence
Résidence John W. Starr

1883/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The John S. McLaren Residence is a two-and-a-half storey, brick, Second Empire building with a mansard roof and an off centred entrance. It is located on Queen Square South within the Trinity Royal Heritage Preservation Area of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The John S. McLaren Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The John S. McLaren Residence is recognized as one of nine residences on the south side of Queen Square that forms an especially interesting architectural and harmonious streetscape. Queen Square South displays an impressive array of architectural styles that remain intact with respect to their original condition. The block face of nine buildings displays Italianate, Second Empire, Queen Anne Revival, Craftsman and Bungalow styles that have construction dates ranging from circa 1878 to 1916. Built in 1883, the John S. McLaren Residence is an example of Second Empire residential architecture from this period in Saint John.

The John S. McLaren Residence is also recognized for its association with its past occupants. This residence was built for Fannie Barnes, the widow of Joseph Barnes. Within three years, it was occupied by John S. McLaren, who lived here for the remainder of the 19th century. John McLaren started working for the government when Canada was formed in 1867. In 1868, he was selected to compile the statistics in New Brunswick for the 6 months prior to Confederation. In 1886, the year he moved into this home, he was made inspector of customs for New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island, and held that position until 1917. He was also a noted collector of antique furniture, coins, and British war medals. His coin and furniture collection was one of the most comprehensive in all of North America. He studied numismatics (study of coins and medals) and each piece of his collection contained a story.

John W. Starr moved into this residence while he was on active service during the First World War. Upon his return from the war, he held various jobs. He initially worked as a shipper for J. Marcus’ Furniture Store. In 1927, he worked at the sugar refinery. The next year, he operated a liquor store from this home. Through the early 1930's, he worked for the Ford Motor Company. He moved from this residence in the late 1930's and worked as a guard for the RCMP for one year. He ended his working career as a maintenance man at the Provincial Hospital.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe the John S. McLaren Residence include: