Whittaker Residence

150-152 Sydney Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows a contextual view of the building, 2005; City of Saint John
Whittaker Residence - Contextual view
This photograph shows the roof-line cornice and illustrates some of the brick detail, 2005; City of Saint John
Whittaker Residence - Cornice
This photograph shows the two entrances to the two-family complex, 2005; City of Saint John
Whittaker Residence - Entrances

1880/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Whittaker Residence is a two-storey brick Italianate double home with two entrances situated in the centre of the front façade. It is located on Sydney Street in the Trinity Royal Heritage Preservation Area of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Whittaker Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The Whittaker Residence is recognized as one of a collection of residential and commercial Italianate and Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John were destroyed by the fire in 1877. Built in 1880, Whittaker Residence is a good example of Italianate residential architecture from the rebuilding period in Saint John following the fire. The use of brick and the design of this building represent the will of the city to rebuild, as well or better, after the fire and sent a message that the city would be more resistant to fire in the future.

The Whittaker Residence is also recognized for its association with the building’s original owners and occupants. This building was built as a double home for the Whittaker brothers. Edward L. Whittaker was a business agent and general secretary of Aetna, Hartford Imperial and other companies. He was also the secretary of the Board of Governors of the Protestant Orphan Asylum in Saint John. William C. Whittaker was a clerk at the Public Works Department of the Province of New Brunswick as a young man. With the re-organization of the public services, following Confederation, he was transferred to the post office department and became deputy inspector. He spent his whole life in the public service. One of his memories of his early days in public service was assisting in burning the infamous Connell Stamp, on which the head of the Provincial Post Office Department had printed 500,000 five cent stamps with his own picture - an honour only given to royalty at that time. William passed away in 1922.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that describe Whittaker Residence include: