Tower

Prince Edward Island, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/09/05

General view of the Tower, showing its classical tripartite division which includes the base, tapered shaft and lantern platform, 1990.; Canadian Coast Guard / Garde côtière canadienne, 1990.

1883/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Tower is prominently sited on high cliffs at Cape Egmont on the west coast of Prince Edward Island. It is a three-storey, square tapered tower constructed of wood and clad in shingles. The sturdy Tower is crowned by a gallery and prominent octagonal lantern. Classical references are found in the projecting pedimented entrance and window surrounds and in the moulded cornice. Multi-pane wood sash windows are vertically aligned up the tower. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Tower is associated with campaigns to improve the safety of maritime commerce at remote coastal locations by building navigational aids. The lighthouse was built during a period of increased commerce following Canadian confederation. Located on the Northumberland Strait, it continues to serve regional commercial shipping as well as the local lobster fishing industry.

Architectural Value
The Tower is valued for its very good aesthetic design. It is one of a number of square tapered wooden towers built during the nineteenth century, favoured because they were economical to construct and easy to maintain. In its form and decoration, the Tower exhibits the classical aesthetic favoured by early lighthouse designers. The sturdy wood frame structure indicates its good functional design. Its very good craftsmanship executed in wood is demonstrated in its shingle cladding and in the projecting pedimented entrance, window surrounds and in the moulded cornice.

Environmental Value
The Tower is compatible with the maritime character of its coastal setting and is a well-known regional landmark.

Sources: Lighthouse, Cape Egmont, Prince Edward Island, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 90-110; Lighthouse, Cape Egmont, Prince Edward Island, Heritage Character Statement, 90-110.

The character-defining elements of the Tower should be respected.

Its very good aesthetic design, good functional design and very good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- the three-storey square tapered tower surmounted by a vaned octagonal lantern;
- the Tower’s classical tripartite division which includes the base, tapered shaft and lantern platform;
- the classical references found in the projecting pedimented entrance and window surrounds and in the moulded cornice;
- the regular vertical alignment of the multi-paned windows;
- the sturdy, wood frame construction;
- the shingle cladding;
- the gallery platform and railing;
- the original interior finishes and fittings.

The manner in which the Tower is compatible with the maritime character of its coastal setting and is a well-known landmark within the area, as evidenced by:
- its overall scale, massing, design and materials, which complement its isolated coastal surroundings;
- its visibility within the area due to its prominent siting on high cliffs;
- its role as a seacoast marker of the associated remote coastal environment.