George S. Cushing Residence

21-23 Queen Square North, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building, 2005; City of Saint John
George S. Cushing Residence - Contextual view
This photograph shows the protruding carving over a lower storey lintel, 2005; City of Saint John
George S. Cushing Residence - Header
This photograph shows the full view of one of the two main symmetrical entrances, and illustrates the broad entablature supported by Ionic columns, 2005; City of Saint John
George S. Cushing Residence - Entrance

1892/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The George S. Cushing Residence is a brick two-and-a-half storey Second Empire home with Queen Anne Revival influences. This residence with two central bay windows, the one on the left topped by a hexagonal tower, is located on Queen Square North in the Trinity Royal Heritage Preservation Area of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The George S. Cushing Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The George S. Cushing Residence is recognized as a fine example of residential architecture within the Trinity Royal Heritage Preservation Area of Saint John. This Second Empire residence with Queen Anne Revival influences represents the elaborate architecture employed by some prominent business owners during the rebuilding period in Saint John after two thirds of the city were destroyed by fire in 1877. The George S. Cushing Residence and the Edward L. Jewett Residence to the west were built for prominent Victorian Era lumber barons.

The George S. Cushing Residence is also recognized for its association with the Cushing family. This home was built in 1892 for George S. Cushing and his widowed mother. His mother, Annie Cushing, lived in the western portion of the home while George lived in the eastern portion. In the mid 1800s, the Cushing family was at the forefront of lumber manufacturing in New Brunswick. They had a very lucrative trade in the manufacture of sugar boxes for the Cuban sugar trade and were the first manufacturers of these in Saint John. The firm was also engaged in sawmilling at Union Point in Fairville, which is now a part of Saint John. Large crews of workmen were employed by the Cushing's. The Cushing's were the first in New Brunswick to use band saws, and were also pioneers in the manufacture of sulphite or chemical pulp.

In February 1892, George S. Cushing married and moved into this residence that spring. He partnered with Captain Edward Partington of England, in building a pulp mill at Union Point. The mill was then known as the Partington Pulp and Paper Company, Ltd. During the First World War, George was fuel administrator for New Brunswick. He also compiled and edited the letters of Nursing Sister Agnes Warner, which were a collection of letters she had sent to relatives and friends in Saint John from France while serving with distinction in French Red Cross Hospitals. George's mother passed away in 1933 at the age of 97 and George passed away the following year.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe the George S. Cushing Residence include:
- similar set-back with neighbouring buildings;
- two-and-a-half storey rectangular massing;
- brick exterior walls;
- mansard roof;
- pedimented dormers;
- two central two-storey bay windows, the one on the left side with hexagonal tower topped by a finial;
- heavy sandstone entablatures with dentils over entries, supported by partly fluted sandstone Ionic columns with Ionic capitals;
- broad sandstone steps;
- unique protruding carvings over some lintels and over entrance entablatures.