The Barn

2237 East Pender Street, Vancouver, British Columbia, V5L, Canada

Exterior View of The Barn; City of Vancouver, 2007
Front facade

Description of Historic Place

The Barn is a one-storey wood-frame structure located adjacent to a multiple unit dwelling on a single residential lot. The Barn fronts onto Pender Street and is situated within a residential area in the Grandview-Woodlands neighbourhood.

The heritage value of the Barn lies in its architectural and contextual significance.

The architectural value of the Barn lies in its typical utilitarian design. The wood-frame barn was constructed in approximately 1905. Its architects and builders are unknown. Features include a distinctive 'Boomtown' style false facade and original wooden drop siding. It is presumed to have been either a barn or stable, which served the horses of the neighbourhood's Fire Hall. Presently situated adjacent to a multiple unit dwelling and other forms of residential housing, the Barn is a unique local landmark.

The contextual value of the Barn lies in the way it reflects the evolution of the neighbourhood from a rural area to an inner-city residential neighbourhood over the course of the twentieth century. The Barn has been adapted for use as artists' co-op studios, providing a valuable cultural space in the neighbourhood.

Source: City of Vancouver Heritage Conservation Program

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Barn include:

- its small scale in relation to the surrounding buildings and context in the streetscape
- wooden drop siding
- original elements remaining from its 1905 construction, including the barn doors and the nine-paned wood sash windows
- its 'Boomtown' style false facade, concealing the roofline
- its location in the Grandview-Woodlands neighbourhood of Vancouver, once an area with a considerable amount of rural land

City of Vancouver

Vancouver Charter, s.592