William Walker Clark Residence

19 Horsfield Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the contextual view of the complex, 2005; City of Saint John
William Walker Clark Residence - Contextual view
This photograph shows the entrance to the building, and illustrates the pedimented entablature, transom window, and detailed brick work, 2005; City of Saint John
William Walker Clark Residence - Entrance
This photograph shows the pedimented  dormers and the elaborate brick detail at the cornice, 2005; City of Saint John
William Walker Clark Residence - Dormer

Breeze Building
Édifice Breeze
James Dewolfe Spurr Resdience
Résidence James Dewolfe Spurr

1882/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The William Walker Clark Residence is the westernmost building in the William Breeze complex. It is a two-and-a-half storey brick Second Empire building that adjoins a similar building to the east. It is located on Horsfield Street in the Trinity Royal Heritage Preservation Area of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The William Walker Clark Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with James Dewolfe Spurr and William Walker Clark.

The William Walker Clark Residence is recognized for being one of a collection of residential Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1882 after two thirds of the City of Saint John was destroyed by the fire. The home was built in 1882 for William Breeze. He had two two-and-a-half storey brick buildings built side by side here and this complex had a double tenement on the eastern side and this single family home on the western side. Breeze lived here for the first year after its completion. The use of brick sent a message that the city would be more fire resistant in the future and the elements and design in this building demonstrate that the city was going to be rebuilt as well or better than the city that was lost.

The William Walker Clark Residence is also recognized for its association with two prominent Saint John citizens. James Dewolfe Spurr rented this home from 1883 until 1890. Born in 1820 in Nova Scotia, he came to Saint John in 1835 where he worked as a mercantile clerk in the office of Ratchford and Surgin. In 1844, he formed the co-partnership of Allison and Spurr, a company that operated until 1855. This partnership conducted the first extensive steam saw mill built in New Brunswick. The ships built for Allison and Spurr were noted for their capacity. In 1855, he took an active part as principal shareholder in the development of the Albert Mines, and erected a large plant for the manufacture of oil from the shale at Spurr's Cove. The shale proved of such high value as an oil producer that he was able to continue the business in spite of the competition of oil wells until the mine gave out in 1875. He died August 15th 1908.

William Walker Clark was Saint John's Chief of Police from 1890 to 1915. He lived in this home during the time that he held that position, probably from 1897 to 1905. He was a member of the Clark lumber barons on the west side of Saint John. In the mid 1890's, the Saint John Police Force consisted of 46 men. In 1914, a large inquiry was held after reports that the police force was inadequately supervised and that the residents of Saint John were not adequately protected. The inquiry revealed many problems with Chief Clark's police force and he was pressured to resign. In January 1915, Clark submitted his resignation. He left Saint John and moved to Fredericton where he died in 1930.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe the William Walker Clark Residence include: