Doody Residence

17-19 Pagan Place, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the Pagan Place façade, 2005; City of Saint John
Doody Residence - Front façade
This photograph shows the triple set window, 2005; City of Saint John
Doody Residence - Triple window
This photograph shows the irregular placement of the bay with multiple windows and crowned by a pediment, 2005; City of Saint John
Doody Residence - Bay window

1892/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Doody Residence is a wooden two-storey, Second Empire dwelling from the late 19th century with later Craftsman and Queen Anne Revival additions, including an unusual corner bay window. It is located on Pagan Place within the Trinity Royal Heritage Preservation Area of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Doody Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its location, for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The Doody residence is recognized as being one of five homes on Pagan Place, the only residential area in the Trinity Royal Preservation Area with no through traffic. Pagan Place is the most southerly portion of the Preservation Area which was recognized by the Heritage Preservation Act in 1982.

The Doody Residence is also recognized for its architecture. Built in 1892, Doody Residence is a two-storey Second Empire dwelling with Craftsman and Queen Anne Revival additions. The mansard roof was later replaced. It has a central porch and an unsual corner bay window. At the time it was built, this residence was known to be the most modern and convenient houses in the city with a hot water heating system. The bathroom was fitted with the latest fixtures in the plumbing line.

The Doody Residence is also recognized for its association with its original owner and occupant, James H. Doody. He established and managed a large and successful plumbing, gas fitting, and hot water heating installation business. He was also a dealer in gas and water fittings with show rooms on Prince William Street. The plumbing and gas fitting industry would have been a very lucrative business in the Victorian era, as home conveniences such as running water, and hot water and gas heating, were being installed. Doody died in 1916 but his widow remained here until 1949.

Joseph Key lived in this residence for many years with James Doody's widow. He was president and managing director of the Anglo Canadian Fire Agencies Ltd. He was also a veteran of the First World War, stationed in Saint John as district barrack officer. Key later served overseas with the Canadian Tank Corps.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that describe the Doody Residence include:
- asymmetrical two-storey massing;
- vertical sliding wood windows;
- large tripartite Craftsman style window with transom;
- double window with transom;
- large single window with transom;
- thin rod-like moulding with stops over windows;
- two storey bay window with a flared skirt between storeys and a pedimented roof projecting from the corner of the building to face the harbour;
- quintuple window set in each storey of the bay window;
- entrance placement and proportions;