Light Tower

Pointe-Carleton, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/11/02

Side view of the Light Tower, showing the massing, which consists of an octagonal tower, gallery and lantern.; Department of Transport / Ministère des Transports.
General view
View of the entrance of the Light Tower, showing the pedimented cap over the doorway and the triangular lintels over the windows.; Department of Transport / Ministère des Transports.
Side view

1917/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Light Tower is located at Pointe Carleton, in the centre of the north coast of Anticosti Island, in the Gulf of the St. Lawrence. It is an octagonal, reinforced concrete tower with an octagonal gallery and lantern. The pedimented cap over the doorway and the triangular lintels over the vertically aligned windows are its only decorative features. The designation is confirmed to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Light Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Light Tower is closely associated with the lighting of the north coast of Anticosti Island which helped improve maritime transportation by making the passage safer for vessels taking the shorter route from the Straight of Belle Isle to the mouth of the St. Lawrence River.

Architectural Value
The Light Tower is valued for its good aesthetic design. The octagonal tower is built in the style developed in the early part of the 20th century. The tower is well suited to the constraints of its function. Good craftsmanship is evidenced in its reinforced concrete method of construction.

Environmental Value
The Light Tower reinforces the utilitarian character of its light station setting and is a familiar landmark in the Jacques Cartier Straight.

Sources: Margaret Coleman, Pointe Carleton Light Tower, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 89-186; Pointe Carleton Light Tower, Anticosti Island, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 89-186.

The character-defining elements of the Light Tower should be respected.

Its good aesthetic functional design, and good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- the massing, which consists of an octagonal tower, gallery and lantern;
- the reinforced concrete construction;
- the pedimented cap over the doorway and the triangular lintels over the windows.

The manner in which the Light Tower reinforces the utilitarian character of its light station setting and is a familiar landmark in the area, as evidenced by:
- its overall design and materials, which form a coherent whole with the neighbouring buildings at the light station;
- its highly visible and strategic location in Jacques Cartier Strait, which makes it a familiar landmark.

Department of Marine and Fisheries