Walker Building

47-51 Canterbury Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building, 2005; City of Saint John
Walker Building - Contextual View
This photograph shows the gabled parapet that extends above the roof-line, and illustrates the brick work and layered brackets, 2005; City of Saint John
Walker Building - Parapet
This photograph shows the Roman arch sandstone entranceway, and illustrates the keystone, transom window and large pilasters, 2005; City of Saint John
Walker Building - Entrance

1892/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Walker Building is a three-storey, brick Renaissance Revival commercial building on Canterbury Street in the Heritage Preservation Area Trinity Royal of the City of Saint John. It was built in 1892 for property mogul Dr. James Walker.

Heritage Value

The Walker Building is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the Walker family and for its architecture.

The Walker Building is recognized through its association with original owner Dr. James Walker. Dr. Walker was one of the most substantial and well-to-do citizens of Saint John. Born in Saint John in 1829, he was the son of Thomas Walker, surgeon in the British Army. John followed his father's profession and was a Saint John doctor who had the reputation as being one of the most clever and best informed doctors in Saint John. When he retired, he devoted his time to the management of his large real estate interests and other investments in Saint John and Halifax. St. Andrews Church in Saint John has much to owe Dr. Walker as he was a generous contributor to the rebuilding of the church after the Great Saint John Fire in 1877, and on another occasion gave the church $7,000 to relieve their debt. After his death, his son John D. Walker owned this building for many years.

The Walker Building is also recognized through the brilliant architecture. The majority of the Canterbury Street buildings were rebuilt in the 1890's and early 1900's. This building was built in 1892 and covered space which had been unused since the fire of 1877. One of the most important things to consider when constructing a public building is its strength, and Dr. Walker was particular about this feature of construction. 1400 tons of red granite were used in the foundation, the brick walls are very thick, and the building throughout is well timbered. On the ground floor were two large rooms finished with moulded whitewood, the second and third floors were also done in whitewood trimmings. Stairwells and hallways are lit by a large skylight. The building contained 12 suites of offices and housed many of Saint John's top lawyers, real estate agents and other professional businesses.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe the Walker Building include: