Copp Residence

97-99 Orange Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building, 2005; City of Saint John
Copp Residence - Contextual view
This photograph shows the ornate entablature over the entrance and rope design in the brackets, 2005; City of Saint John
Copp Residence - Entablature
This photograph shows the double wooden door with glass panel and transom window, 2005  ; City of Saint John
Copp Residence - Entrance

Copp Residence
Comben Residence
Résidence Comben

Description of Historic Place

The Copp Residence is a wooden two-and-a-half storey Second Empire home with a brick basement and an entrance on the west side of the front façade. Built circa 1879, it is situated on Orange Street in the Orange Street Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Copp Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with the Copp family and the Comben sisters.

The Copp Residence is recognized for being one of a collection of residential Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John were destroyed by the fire in 1877. The elements and the design of this building demonstrated the will of the citizens that the city was going to be rebuilt as well or better than the city that was lost. Built circa 1879, the Copp Residence is a good example of Second Empire residential architecture from the rebuilding period following the fire.

The Copp Residence is also recognized for its association with the Copp family. This home was built as a double home and William Copp, an accountant with W. H. Thorne, was one of the initial occupants. When William passed away, his son John R. Copp obtained the home. John was a member of the post office department in Saint John for over 40 years. The Copp family left this home prior to the First World War.

The Copp Residence is also recognized for its association with the Comben sisters. Three of Rev. Charles Comben's daughters moved into this home prior to the First World War and stayed until the 1930's. Two of the girls were teachers: Alexandria Comben was a school teacher at King Edward School in Saint John and Mary was a music teacher. None of the girls married and they remained together throughout their entire lives.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that describe the Copp Residence include: