Dinsmore Hardware Building

63 King Street, St Stephen, New Brunswick, E3L, Canada

View of the front façade; Town of St. Stephen
View of the southern side; Town of St. Stephen

Description of Historic Place

The Dinsmore Hardware Building is a wooden, two-storey vernacular Classic Revival commercial building with a two-storey side addition that has a Boomtown façade. It is located on King Street in St. Stephen.

Heritage Value

The Dinsmore Hardware Building is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The Dinsmore Building is a good example of Classic Revival vernacular commercial architecture from the late 19th century in St. Stephen. This style is evident in the symmetrical front façade and storefront of the main portion of the building, as well as in the Boomtown façade of the lateral addition.

The Dinsmore Building is also recognized for its association with its former occupants. It was built circa 1887 for J. R. Sedequest, the first owner, who established his undertaking business here. He also made coffins and window sashes. In 1905, William and Robert Dinsmore purchased the building and established a hardware store. William Dinsmore was Mayor of St. Stephen from 1910-1915. In 1935, Arthur Dinsmore and Arthur Hannington purchased the business. Arthur McConkey came into the business in 1937 and, following his death in 1960, his son Sam McConkey became the owner. The store never lost its “old-fashioned” hardware identity and was a local tourist attraction. It was a “one-stop shopping” store where anything from a nail to a baby’s bottle could be purchased. The lower floor was at one time four different stores but later renovated to one business. The second floor later became the living quarters for the McConkeys. The business closed in 2003.

Sources: St. Stephen Town Hall - Historic Places file “Dinsmore Hardware Building”

The character-defining elements that describe the Dinsmore Hardware Building include: